REAA and CRSA ELECTION - October 5, 1999
Official Election Results

Election Results by REAA or CRSA

For a quick seach of specific results, click on an REAA or CRSA listed below:


REAA 2 - BERING STRAIT SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 2, SECTION II:

37-037 Diomede
37-105 Wales
38-110 Brevig
38-205 Teller

Section II, Seat B - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
LUTHER "SOOK" KOMONASEAK 65
JENNY M. LEE97 - winner
JOHNEE L. "CANDY" SEETOT 46
Write-ins 11
PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 2, SECTION III:

38-125 Elim
38-140 Golovin
38-155 Koyuk
38-180 Shaktoolik
38-220 White Mountain

Section III, Seat E - 2 year term
CANDIDATE# OF VOTES
ENID J. BROWN 63
GRACE A. MORRIS / KAVAIRLOOK 93 - Recounted by State Review Board
JOSEPH H. "JOE" MURRAY 95 - Winner - Recounted by State Review Board
ROGER V. NASSUK 34
ROSEMARY L. "WESTON" OTTON 60
Write-ins 2
PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 2, SECTION IV:

38-195 St. Michael
38-200 Stebbins
38-210 Unalakleet

Section IV, Seat F - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
HOLLY S. FAIR 53
ALBERT A. WASHINGTON 122
LAWRENCE T. "LARRY" WILSON 122 - Winner - Tied race determined by coin toss
Write-ins 21
Section IV, Seat G - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
MILTON "SMITTY" CHEEMUK 127
ZOE L. IVANOFF 181 - Winner
Write-ins 5
PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 2, SECTION V:

38-135 Gambell
38-170 Savoonga

Section V, Seat J - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
WAYNE BOOSHU, SR. 117 - Winner - Recounted by State Review Board
JEANETTE "MUFFY" IYA 114 - Recounted by State Review Board
Write-ins 15
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 3 - LOWER YUKON SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 3:

38-105 Alakanuk
38-130 Emmonak
36-553 Fortuna Ledge
38-145 Hooper Bay
38-150 Kotlik
38-157 Mountain Village
36-635 Pilot Station
38-167 Pitka's Point
36-655 Russian Mission
38-175 Scammon Bay
38-185 Sheldon Point

Section I, Seat B - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
EDWARD J. ADAMS, SR.
ALOYSIUS "Al" HOOTCH 121
PAUL J. MANUMIK, SR. 291
JOSEPH P. "PETER" MIKE 106
ROBERT OKITKUN 366 - Winner
Write-ins 16
Section II, Seat F - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
MICHAEL D. "MIKE" AKERELREA 445
GEORGE H. SMITH 468 - Winner
Write-ins 19
Section IV, Seat I - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
RAY ALSTROM 551 - Winner
ROBERTA A. "BOBBIE" FITKA 441
Write-ins 7
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 4 - LOWER KUSKOKWIM SCHOOL DISTRICT

Section II, Seat B - 3 year term:

No candidate filed for Seat B in Section II. Therefore, this seat will not be on the ballot in 1999. Board members will appoint a board member to serve until the next regular election. Board member must be registered in Chefornak, Kipnuk, Kongiganak or Kwigillingok.

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 4, SECTION IV:

39-240 Bethel #1
39-245 Bethel #2
39-250 Bethel #3

Section IV, Seat E - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
JOHN P. ANGAIAK 233
MARY M. GREGORY 242 - Winner
Write-ins 4
Section IV, Seat H - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
BOB HERRON 257 - Winner
CAROL "BONNIE" KOWCHEE 222
Write-ins 8
PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 4, SECTION V:

39-260 Eek
39-265 Goodnews Bay
39-325 Quinhagak
39-335 Tuntutuliak

Section V, Seat I - 2 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
CARL J. ANDREW 215 - Winner
Write-ins 22
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 5 - KUSPUK SCHOOL DISTRICT

To win, candidates need to receive 40% of the votes cast in the section.

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 5, SECTION I:

36-585 Kalskag
36-600 Lower Kalskag

Section I, Seat B - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES PERCENT
MARTHA A. EVAN 65 - Winner 61%
Write-ins 42 39%
PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 5, SECTION II:

36-510 Aniak
36-540 Chuathbaluk

Section II, Seat C - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES PERCENT
RUTH B. VASKA-BIRKY 87 - Winner 77%
Write-ins 25 18%
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 6 - SOUTHWEST REGION SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 6:

39-233 Aleknagik
39-256 Clark's Point
39-263 Ekwok
39-277 Koliganek
39-295 Manokotak
39-310 New Stuyahok
39-330 Togiak

Section I, Seat C - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
WILLIE T. ECHUCK, JR. 239 - Winner
Write-ins 10
Section II, Seat G - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
NICK JOHNSON, SR. 243 - Winner
Write-ins 11
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 8 - ALEUTIAN REGION SCHOOL DISTRICT

Section I, Seat B - 3 year term:

No candidate filed for Seat B in Section I. Therefore, this seat will not be on the ballot in 1999. Board members will appoint a board member to serve until the next regular election. Board member must be registered in Atka or Eareckson Air Station.

(Back to the beginning)


REAA 9 - PRIBILOF SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 9:

40-925 St. George Island
40-930 St. Paul Island

Section I, Seat B - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
ALEXANDRA M. MELOVIDOV 29
CAROL A. MELOVIDOV 97 - Winner
Write-ins 3
Section II, Seat D - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
DESIREE T. LEKANOF 97 - Winner
Write-ins 21
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 11 - IDITAROD AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCT VOTING IN REAA 11, SECTION I:

36-565 Grayling

Section I, Seat A - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
CARL A. WALKER 30 - Winner
Write-ins 4
PRECINCT VOTING IN REAA 11, SECTION IV:

36-610 McGrath
36-680 Takotna

Section IV, Seat E - 1 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
RAY COLLINS 113 - Winner
Write-ins 14
Section IV, Seat F - 1 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
RICHARD C. STRICK, SR. 134
Write-ins 3
Section IV, Seat G - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
JANICE L. "JAN" NEWTON 63 - Winner - Recounted by State Review Board
JOSEPHINE A. "JO" ROYAL 60 - Recounted by State Review Board
Write-ins 9
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 12 - YUKON-KOYUKUK SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 12, SECTION I:

36-505 Allakaket
36-530 Bettlesd
36-575 Hughes
36-580 Huslia

Section I, Seat B - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
FRED L. BIFELT 87 - Winner
SHIRLEY ESMAILKA 20
ELEANOR S. YATLIN 69
Write-ins 9
PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 12, SECTION II:

36-590 Kaltag
36-595 Koyukuk
36-630 Nulato
36-650 Ruby

Section II, Seat C - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
ANDY DURNY 187 - Winner
PATRICK M. "PAT" McCARTY 48
Write-ins 12
PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 12, SECTION III:

36-605 Manley Hot Springs
36-615 Minto

Section III, Seat F - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
MIKE HOLZ 15
DARLA COGHILL McMANNES 36
CHARLIE TITUS, JR. 55 - Winner
CATHY M. "CATY" ZEITLER 13
Write-ins 4
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 13 - YUKON FLATS SCHOOL DISTRICT

This election is being conducted by mail.

TOWNS VOTING BY MAIL IN REAA 13, SECTION II:

Fort Yukon

Section II, Seat C - 3 year term
CANDIDATE# OF VOTES
NANCY JAMES 76 - Winner
SARAH A. KNUDSON 26
Write-ins 13
TOWNS VOTING BY MAIL IN REAA 13, SECTION III:

Beaver
Birch Creek
Central
Circle
Circle
Hot Springs
Livengood
Rampart
Stevens Village

Section III, Seat F - 1 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
ANTOINETTE M. PITKA 86 - Winner
Write-ins 12
Section III, Seat G - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
McLAREN C. "MAC" CARTER 66 - Winner
RUTH A. CROW 53
Write-ins 1
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 15 - DELTA/GREELY SCHOOL DISTRICT

The winning candidates must receive at least 40% of the votes cast

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 15:

35-010 Big Delta
35-040 Delta Junction

Seat E - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES PERCENT
ELLEN A. WOFFORD 400 - Winner 76%
Write-ins 63 12%
Seat G - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES PERCENT
ALICE V. PENNINGTON 360 - Winner 69%
Write-ins 80 15%
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 16 - ALASKA GATEWAY SCHOOL DISTRICT

This election is being conducted by mail in Sections I through III.

TOWNS VOTING BY MAIL IN REAA 16, SECTION I:

Lakeview
Mentasta
Northway
Tetlin

Section I, Seat A - 2 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
JONI STONE 22 - Winner
Write-ins 5
Section I, Seat B - 1 year term

No candidate filed for Seat B in Section I. Therefore, this seat will not be on the ballot in 1999. Board members will appoint a board member to serve until the next regular election. Board member must be registered in Lakeview, Mentasta, Northway or Tetlin.

TOWNS VOTING BY MAIL IN REAA 16, SECTION II:

Tok

Section II, Seat D - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
PAUL G. MILANOWSKI, SR. 82 - Winner
Write-ins 2
Section II, Seat E - 1 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
NORMAN E. "WALLY " WALLIS 62 - Winner
Write-ins 23
TOWNS VOTING BY MAIL IN REAA 16, SECTION III:

Dot Lake
Tanacross

Section III, Seat F - 2 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
WILLIAM J. "BILL" MILLER 16 - Winner - >Recounted by State Review Board
DEBBIE D. THOMAS 10 - Recounted by State Review Board
Write-ins 0
PRECINCT VOTING IN REAA 16, SECTION IV:

36-550 Eagle

Section IV, Seat G - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
BARBARA A. WORNER 16 - Winner
Write-ins 5
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 17 - COPPER RIVER SCHOOL DISTRICT

This election is being conducted by mail.

TOWNS VOTING BY MAIL IN REAA 17:

Chistochina
Copper Center
Gakona
Glennallen
Kenny Lake
Paxson

Section I, Seat A - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
ELAINE A. SINYON 131 - Winner
Write-ins 16
Section III, Seat F - 3 year term
CANDIDATE =# OF VOTES
BETH BETTS =143 - Winner
Write-ins 14
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 18 - CHATHAM SCHOOL DISTRICT

Klukwan is voting by mail.

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 18, SECTION I:

05-125 Angoon
05-315 Tenakee

Section I, Seat A - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
JEFFERY L. KLANOTT 151 - Winner
IRENE J. PAUL 110
Write-ins 21
Section I, Seat B - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
EDWARD J. GAMBLE, SR. 167 - Winner
Write-ins 90
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 19 - SOUTHEAST ISLANDS SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 19:

05-140 Coffman Cove
05-190 Kasaan
05-245 Thorne Bay
05-290 Port Alexander
Voters in North Prince of Wales precinct are voting by mail.

Section II, Seat D - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
ELAINE H. PRICE 189 - Winner
ANGELA S. "ANGIE" RICE 87
Write-ins 18
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 20 - ANNETTE ISLAND SCHOOL DISTRICTH

This election is being conducted by mail.

TOWN VOTING IN REAA 20:

Metlakatla

Seat A - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
CAROL DANIELS 91 - Winner
THEODORA S. "THEO" McINTYRE 36
Write-ins 6
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 21 - CHUGACH SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 21:

35-110 Tatitlek
35-125 Whittier

Section I, Seat A - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
DORIS V. "VIRGINIA" BENDER 139 - Winner
Write-ins 7
Section I, Seat B - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
GLORIA J. "DODI" PROTZMAN 142 - Winner
Write-ins 6
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 22 - KASHUNAMIUT SCHOOL DISTRICT

The winning candidates must receive 40% of the votes cast

PRECINCT VOTING IN REAA 22:

38-115 Chevak

Seat A - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES PERCENT
GREG ALORALREA 30 19%
PIUS F. IMGALREA 41 25% - See Runoff results below
GREGORY E. SLATS, JR. 43 27% - See Runoff results below
MARY JONES (Write-in) 35 22%
Other Write-ins 11 7%
REAA 22, SEAT A RUNOFF RESULTS
Seat A - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
PIUS F. IMGALREA 70 - Winner
GREGORY E. SLATS, JR. 36
Seat E - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES PERCENT
IGNATIUS J. "IGGY" CHAYALKUN 69 - Winner 43%
PATRICK TALL (Write-in) 63 39%
Other Write-ins 25 16%
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 23 - YUPIIT SCHOOL DISTRICT

The winning candidates must receive 30% of the votes cast

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 23:

39-225 Akiachak
39-230 Akiak
36-690 Tuluksak

Section I, Seat C - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES PERCENT
FRED A. "TOM" GEORGE 112 - Winner 54%
Write-ins 95 46%
Section II, Seat D - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES PERCENT
DAVID W. GILILA, SR. 105 - Winner 50%
IVAN M. IVAN 72 35%
SAMMY G. JACKSON, I 30 14%
Write-ins 1 0%
(Back to the beginning)


CRSA 2 - BERING STRAITS

PRECINCTS VOTING IN CRSA 2:

38-110 Brevig Mission
37-037 Diomede
38-125 Elim
38-135 Gambell
38-140 Golovin
38-155 Koyuk
38-170 Savoonga
38-180 Shaktoolik
37-093 Shishmaref
38-200 Stebbins
38-195 St. Michael
38-205 Teller
38-210 Unalakleet
37-105 Wales
38-220 White Mountain

Section IV, Seat 4 - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
FRANCES A. DEGNAN 1,176 - Winner
Write-ins 31
Section V, Seat 5 - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
PETER P. MARTIN, SR. 1,077 - Winner
Write-ins 37
Section VI, Seat 6 - 1 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
FRANKLIN KANINGOK 1,082 - Winner
Write-ins 32
Section VII, Seat 7 - 2 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
PAUL ROOKOK, SR. 1,086 - Winner
Write-ins 31
(Back to the beginning)


CRSA 3 - YUKON-KUSKOKWIM

PRECINCTS IN CRSA 3:

39-225 Akiachak
39-230 Akiak
38-105 Alakanuk
39-235 Atmautluak
39-255 Chefornak
38-115 Chevak
39-260 Eek
38-130 Emmonak
36-553 Fortuna Ledge
39-265 Goodnews Bay
38-145 Hooper Bay
39-270 Kasigluk
39-275 Kipnuk
39-280 Kongiganak
38-150 Kotlik
39-285 Kwethluk
39-290 Kwigillingok
38-156 Mekoryuk
38-157 Mountain Village
39-300 Napakiak
39-305 Napaskiak
38-158 Newtok
38-159 Nightmute
39-320 Nunapitchuk
36-635 Pilot Station
38-167 Pitka's Point
39-325 Quinhagak
36-655 Russian Mission
38-175 Scammon Bay
38-185 Sheldon Point
38-187 St. Mary's
38-206 Toksook Bay
36-690 Tuluksak
39-335 Tuntutuliak
38-207 Tununak

Section I, Seat 1 - 1 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
GEORGE N. OWLETUCK 2,252 - Winner
Write-ins 130
Section I, Seat 2 - 3 year term:

No candidate filed for Seat 2 in Section I. The board will appoint a member to serve until the next regular election. The board member must be registered in Alakanuk, Emmonak, Fortuna Ledge, Kotlik, Marshall, Mt. Village, Pilot Station, Pitka's Point, Russian Mission, Sheldon Point or St. Mary's.

Section II, Seat 3 - 2 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
ZECHARIAH C. "CHUCK" CHALIAK, SR. 2,302 - Winner
Write-ins 70
Section II, Seat 4 - 2 year term
CANDIDATE# OF VOTES
DAVID W. GILILA, SR. 695
JAMES A. NICHOLAI 1,519 - Winner
Write-ins 30
Section III, Seat 6 - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
JOBE "JOBIE" WESTON 2,033 - Winner
Write-ins 174
(Back to the beginning)


CRSA 4 - BRISTOL BAY

PRECINCTS VOTING IN CRSA 4:

39-233 Aleknagik
39-256 Clark's Point
39-257 Dillingham
39-263 Ekwok
39-277 Koliganek
39-295 Manokotak
39-310 New Stuyahok
39-330 Togiak

Section I, Seat 1 - 2 year term:

No candidate filed for Seat 1 in Section I, so this seat will not be on the ballot in 1999. The board will appoint a member to serve until the next regular election. The board member must be registered in Togiak or Twin Hills.

Section III, Seat 3 - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
PETE A. OLSON 484 - Winner
CAROLYN M. SMITH 306
Write-ins 7
Section IV, Seat 4 - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
MICHAEL R. JUMP 650 - Winner
Write-ins 49
(Back to the beginning)


CRSA 6 - ALEUTIANS WEST

PRECINCTS VOTING IN CRSA 6:

40-820 Aleutians #1
40-940 Aleutians #2

Section II, Seat 3 - 1 year term
CANDIDATE =# OF VOTES
GREG PETERS =394 - Winner
Write-ins 25
Section II, Seat 4 - 2 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
PHILOMENA M. HAUSLER 420 - Winner
Write-ins 9
Section II, Seat 5 - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
BILL BRADSHAW 412 - Winner
Write-ins 26
Section II, Seat 6 - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
P. GREGORY SCHUBAUER 428 - Winner
Write-ins 12
Section II, Seat 7 - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
DAVID W. BOISSEAU 375 - Winner
Write-ins 24
(Back to the beginning)