REAA and CRSA ELECTION - October 6, 1998
Official Election Results

Election Results by REAA or CRSA

For a faster seach of results, click on an REAA or CRSA listed below:


REAA 2 - BERING STRAIT SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 2, SECTION I:

37-093 - Shishmaref

Section I, Seat A - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Cliff Weyiouanna 106
Write-ins 26
PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 2, SECTION III:

38-125 Elim
38-140 Golovin
38-155 Koyuk
38-180 Shaktoolik
38-220 White Mountain

Section III, Seat E - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Enid J. Brown (Lincoln) 125
Palmer Sagoonick 184
Write-ins 11
PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 2, SECTION V:

38-135 - Gambell
38-170 - Savoonga

Section V, Seat I - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Michael S. Apatiki 40
Aaron J. "Yupie" Iworrigan 98
Jeanette "Muffy" Iya 80
Write-ins 7
Section V, Seat K - 2 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Martha J. Kingeekuk 206
Write-ins 7
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 3 - LOWER YUKON SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 3:

38-105 Alakanuk
38-130 Emmonak
36-553 Fortuna Ledgeed
38-145 Hooper Bay
38-150 Kotlik - reported
38-157 Mountain Village
36-635 Pilot Station
38-167 Pitka's Point
36-655 Russian Mission
38-175 Scammon Bay
38-185 Sheldon Point

Section I, Seat A - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Elizabeth A. "Liz" Chikigak 669
Aloysius "Al" Hootch 296
Write-ins 9
Section I, Seat C - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Michael A. Hunt 612
Cami R. Larochelle (Okitkun) 366
Write-ins 7
Section II, Seat E - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Michael D. Akerelrea 265
Timothy "Tim" Kaganak 510
Anthony "Tony" Ulak 181
Write-ins 15
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 4 - LOWER KUSKOKWIM SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 4, SECTION III:

39-235 Atmautluak
39-270 Kasigluk
39-285 Kwethluk
39-300 Napakiak
39-305 Napaskiak
39-320 Nunapitchuk

Section III, Seat D - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Carrie L. Lieb 94
Carl Motgin 289
Write-ins 7
Section V, Seat I - 3 year term:

No candidate filed for Seat I in Section V. Therefore, this seat will not be on the ballot in 1998. Board members will appoint a board member to serve until the next regular election. Board member must be registered in Cape Newenham, Eek, Goodnews Bay, Platinum, Quinhagak or Tuntutuliak.

(Back to the beginning)


REAA 5 - KUSPUK SCHOOL DISTRICT

To win, candidates need to receive 40% of the votes cast in the section.

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 5, SECTION II:

36-510 Aniak
36-540 Chuathbaluk

Section II, Seat D - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES PERCENT
Steve Bennis 17 15%
Michael E. "Mike" Franklin 31 28% - Runoff
Herman W. Morgan 15 14%
Wayne A. Morgan 41 37% - Runoff
Write-ins 4 4%
REAA 5, Section II, Seat D Recount
Section II, Seat D - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Michael E. "Mike" Franklin 56
Wayne A. Morgan - WINNER (coin toss) 56
PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 5, SECTION III:

36-545 Crooked Creek
36-665 Sleetmute
36-677 Stony River

Section III, Seat F - 3 year term
CANDIDATE=# OF VOTES PERCENT
Bambi C. Hill 56 84%
Write-ins 11 16%
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 6 - SOUTHWEST REGION SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 6:

39-233 Aleknagik
39-256 Clark's Poin
39-263 Ekwok
39-277 Koliganek
39-295 Manokotak
39-310 New Stuyahok
39-330 Togiakd

Section I, Seat A - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Marie Paul 308
Write-ins 10
Section II, Seat E - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Gregory O. Moxie 321
Write-ins 28
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 8 - ALEUTIAN REGION SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCT VOTING IN REAA 8:

40-820 Aleutians #1

Section I, Seat A - 2 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Alex M. Zaochney, III 45
Write-ins 4
Section I, Seat C - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Arnold B. Golodoff 16
Agnes Thompson 32
Write-ins 0
Section III, Seat E - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Anna Krukoff 42
Write-ins 3
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 9 - PRIBILOF SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 9:

40-925 St. George Island
40-930 St. Paul Island

Section I, Seat C - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Michelle R. "Mickey" Edelen 45
Phyllis A. Swetzof 115
Write-ins 13
Section II, Seat E - 2 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Sarah S. Merculief 126
Write-ins 17
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 11 - IDITAROD AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 11, SECTION II:

36-515 Anvik
36-570 Holy Cross
36-660 Shageluk

Section II, Seat B - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Angela O. Demientieff 70
Arnold Hamilton 52
Michael P. "Mike" Peters 18
Write-ins 10
PRECINCT VOTING IN REAA 11, SECTION III:

36-625 Nikolai

Section III, Seat D - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Bill Janusz 40
Write-ins 5
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 12 - YUKON-KOYUKUK SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 12, SECTION II:

36-590 Kaltag
36-595 Koyukuk
36-630 Nulato
36-650 Ruby

Section II, Seat D - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
William R. "Dougal" Dayton 101
Priscilla (Sipary) Lakoduk 106
Write-ins 14
PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 12, SECTION III:

36-605 Manley Hot Springs
36-615 Minto

Section III, Seat G - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Genevieve K. "Genny" Kratzer 52
Luke Titus 87
Write-ins 2
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 13 - YUKON FLATS SCHOOL DISTRICT

This election is being conducted by mail.

TOWNS VOTING IN REAA 13, SECTION I:

Arctic Village
Chalkyitsik
Venetie

Section I, Seat A - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Ernest D. Erick 9
Virginia J. "Ginger" Gilbert 30
Write-ins 2
TOWN VOTING IN REAA 13, SECTION II:

Fort Yukon

Section II, Seat E - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Mae B. Glazer 91
Antoinette M. "Toni" Peter 55
Write-ins 3
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 15 - DELTA/GREELY SCHOOL DISTRICT

The winning candidates must receive at least 40% of the votes cast

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 15:

35-010 Big Delta
35-040 Delta Junction

Seat A - 3 year term
CANDIDATE =# OF VOTES =PERCENT
Richard J. "Dick" Anderson =338 =77%
Write-ins =50 =11%
Seat C - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES PERCENT
Doris Fales 233 53%
Write-ins 185 42%
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 16 - ALASKA GATEWAY SCHOOL DISTRICT

No candidates filed for any vacant seats in REAA 16. Therefore, there will be no election for board members in this REAA in 1998.

Section I, Seat A - 3 year term:

No candidate filed for Seat A in Section I. The board will appoint a member to serve until the next regular election. The board member must be registered in Lakeview, Mentasta, Northway or Tetlin.

Section III, Seat F - 3 year term:

No candidate filed for Seat F in Section III. The board will appoint a member to serve until the next regular election. The board member must be registered in Dot Lake or Tanacross.

(Back to the beginning)


REAA 17 - COPPER RIVER SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 17:

36-537 Chistochina
36-543 Copper Center
35-060 Gakona
35-065 Glennallen
35-075 Kenny Lake
35-100 Paxson

Section I, Seat B - 2 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Ann Marie Baureis 305
Elaine A. Sinyon 221
Write-ins 2
Section II, Seat D - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Cheryl L. Holland 98
Ed Krause 84
Mike Roscovius 375
Write-ins 1
Section III, Seat E - 2 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Robert L. "Bob" Jones 234
Katherine A. "Kathy" McConkey 316
Write-ins 4
Section III, Seat G - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Linda L. Marchini 242
Clarence McConkey 305
Write-ins 5
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 18 - CHATHAM SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 18, SECTION II:

05-295 Elfin Cove
05-160 Gustavus

Section II, Seat E - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Kathy M. Leary 73
Write-ins 7
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 19 - SOUTHEAST ISLANDS SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 19:

05-140 Coffman Cove
05-190 Kasaan
05-215 No. Prince of Wales Island
05-245 Thorne Bay
05-290 Port Alexander

Section II, Seat B - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Lois M. Morgan 276
Write-ins 12
Section II, Seat E - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
"Swede" Ecklund 282
Write-ins 18
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 20 - ANNETTE ISLAND SCHOOL DISTRICT

This election is being conducted by mail.

PRECINCT VOTING IN REAA 20:

05-265 Metlakatla

Seat A - 1 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Carol Daniels 136
Write-ins 11
Seat D - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Leandro A. "Leo" Guthrie 115
Lindarae Haldane Shearer 9
Gordon S. Thompson 30
Write-ins 3
Seat E - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Arthur G. "Art" Fawcett 48
Katherine L. "Kathy" Hayward 57
Deanna M. Nelson 51
Write-ins 4
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 21 - CHUGACH SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 21:

35-110 Tatitlek
35-125 Whittier

Section II, Seat D - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Carolyn M. "Nancy" Kompkoff 129
Write-ins 2
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 22 - KASHUNAMIUT SCHOOL DISTRICT

The winning candidates must receive 40% of the votes cast

PRECINCT VOTING IN REAA 22:

38-115 Chevak

Seat B - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES PERCENT
John H. Atchak 40 34% - RUNOFF
Frank P. Chayalkun 24 21% - RUNOFF
Pius F. Imgalrea 12 10%
Stella M. Lake 17 15%
Clara M. Tall 21 18%
Write-ins 1 1%
Seat B - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
John H. Atchak 53
Frank P. Chayalkun 36
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 23 - YUPIIT SCHOOL DISTRICT

The winning candidates must receive 30% of the votes cast

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 23:

39-225 Akiachak
39-230 Akiak
36-690 Tuluksak

Section I, Seat A - 3 year term
CANDIDATE# OF VOTESPERCENT
Willie Kasayulie 150 88%
Write-ins 10 6%
Section II, Seat G - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES PERCENT
Sammy J. Peter, Sr. 120 71%
Write-ins 39 23%
(Back to the beginning)


CRSA 2 - BERING STRAITS

PRECINCTS VOTING IN CRSA 2:

38-110 Brevig Mission
37-037 Diomede
38-125 Elim
38-135 Gambell
38-140 Golovin
38-155 Koyuk
38-170 Savoonga
38-180 Shaktoolik
37-093 Shishmaref
38-200 Stebbins
38-195 St. Michael
38-205 Teller
37-105 Wales
38-220 White Mountain

Section I, Seat 1 - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Johnson P. Eningowuk 1029
Write-ins 50
Section III, Seat 3 - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Morris D. Nassuk 1007
Write-ins 48
Section VI, Seat 6 - 2 year term:

No candidate filed for Seat 6 in Section VI, so this seat will not appear on the ballot. The board will appoint a member to serve until the next regular election. The board member must be registered in Gambell.

Section VII, Seat 7 - 3 year term:

No candidate filed for Seat 7 in Section VII, so this seat will not appear on the ballot. The board will appoint a member to serve until the next regular election. The board member must be registered in Savoonga.

(Back to the beginning)


CRSA 3 - YUKON-KUSKOKWIM

No candidates filed for any vacant seats. Therefore, there will be no election for board membes in this CRSA in 1998.

Section I, Seat 1 - 2 year term:

No candidate filed for Seat 1 in Section I. The board will appoint a member to serve until the next regular election. The board member must be registered in Alakanuk, Andreafsky, Emmonak, Fortuna Ledge, Kotlik, Marshall, Mt. Village, Pilot Station, Pitka's Point, Russian Mission, Sheldon Point or St. Mary's.

Section II, Seat 3 - 3 year term and Section II, Seat 4 - 3 year term:

No candidate filed for Seats 3 or 4 in Section II. The board will appoint a member to serve until the next regular election. The board member must be registered in Akiachak, Akiak, Atmautluak, Kasigluk, Kwethluk, Napakiak, Napaskiak, Nunapitchuk, Nyac, Oscarville or Tuluksak.

(Back to the beginning)


CRSA 4 - BRISTOL BAY

PRECINCTS VOTING IN CRSA 4:

39-233 Aleknagik
39-256 Clark's Point
39-257 Dillingham
39-263 Ekwok
39-277 Koliganek
39-295 Manokotak
39-310 New Stuyahok
39-330 Togiak

Section I, Seat 1 - 3 year term:

No candidate filed for Seat 1 in Section I, so this seat will not be on the ballot in 1998. The board will appoint a member to serve until the next regular election. The board member must be registered in Togiak or Twin Hills.

Section II, Seat 2 - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Luki Akelkok, Sr. 831
Write-ins 17
Section IV, Seat 6 - 2 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Alice J. Ruby 840
Write-ins 46
(Back to the beginning)


CRSA 6 - ALEUTIANS WEST

PRECINCTS VOTING IN CRSA 6:

40-820 Aleutians #1
40-940 Aleutians #2

Section I, Seat 2 - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Lawrence L. "Larry" Conley 232
Agrafina L.D. Kerr 333
Write-ins 14
Section II, Seat 4 - 3 year term:

No candidate filed for Seat 4 in Section II, so this seat will not be on the ballot in 1998. The board will appoint a member to serve until the next regular election. The board member must be registered in Dutch Harbor or Unalaska.