REAA and CRSA ELECTION - October 7, 1997
Official Election Results

Election Results by REAA or CRSA

For a faster seach of results, click on an REAA or CRSA listed below:


REAA 2 - BERING STRAIT SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 2, SECTION II:

37-037 Diomede
37-105 Wales
38-110 Brevig Mission
38-205 Teller

Section II, Seat C - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Richard L. "Rick" Blodgett 137
Johnee L. "Candy" Seetot 119
Write-ins 3
PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 2, SECTION III:

38-125 Elim
38-140 Golovin
38-155 Koyuk
38-180 Shaktoolik
38-220 White Mountain<

Section III, Seat D - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Edward Davis 47
Joseph H. "Joe" Murray 66
Melvin R. "Dumma" Otton 105
Edna T. Savetilik 32
Irene A. Sockpealuk 64
Teresa Sockpealuk-Perry 21
Write-ins 1
PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 2, SECTION IV:

38-195 St. Michael
38-200 Stebbins
38-210 Unalakleet

Section IV, Seat H - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Milton "Smitty" Cheemuk 17
Jean F. Ferris 38
R. Weaver Ivanoff 124
Joan A. Johnson 81
Al Nakak 25
Albert A. Washington 43
Veta Williams 15
Write-ins 1
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 3 - LOWER YUKON SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 3:

36-553 Fortuna Ledge
36-635 Pilot Station
36-655 Russian Mission
38-105 Alakanuk
38-130 Emmonak
38-145 Hooper Bay
38-150 Kotlik
38-157 Mountain Village
38-167 Pitka's Point
38-175 Scammon Bay
38-185 Sheldon Point

Section I, Seat D - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Aloysius "Al" Hootch, Jr. 128
John F. Moses 141
Raymond J. Oney 238
Michael Prince 297
Raymond F. "Ray" Waska, Sr. 294
Write-ins 4
Section III, Seat G - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Art Heckman 457
Theresa A. Sheppard 221
Kate Thompson 414
Write-ins 10
Section III, Seat H - 3 year term
CANDIDATE# OF VOTES
Vincent T. Beans 305
Andrew Brown, Sr. 423
Susie V. Makaily 288
Johnny Sheppard 88
Write-ins 3
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 4 - LOWER KUSKOKWIM SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 4, SECTION I:

38-156 Mekoryuk
38-158 Newtok
38-159 Nightmute
38-206 Toksook Bay
38-207 Tununak

Section I, Seat A - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Benjamin J. Charlie 117
Richard H. Curtis 212
Larson King 95
Write-ins 9
PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 4, SECTION III:

39-235 Atmautluak
39-270 Kasigluk
39-285 Kwethluk
39-300 Napakiak
39-305 Napaskiak
39-320 Nunapitchuk

Section III, Seat C - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Max P. Angellan 116
Ronald S. "Scott" Kerr 57
Robert Nick 289
Write-ins 5
PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 4, SECTION IV:

39-240 Bethel #1
39-245 Bethel #2
39-250 Bethel #3

Section IV, Seat F - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Mark D. Charlie 317
Lucy Crow 740
Write-ins 9
Section IV, Seat G - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Alan F. Murphy 472
Ozodi T. "Zod" Osuji 65
Will Updegrove 514
Write-ins 5
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 5 - KUSPUK SCHOOL DISTRICT

The winning candidates of Section I and Section III received 40% of the votes in those sections. Therefore, there will not be a Runoff Election in those sections. However, no candidate in Section II received 40% of the votes, so there will be a Runoff Election conducted by mail between the two top candidates, Dave Diehl and Joel Sanbei. Runoff Election date is November 18, 1997.

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 5, SECTION I:

36-585 Kalskag
36-600 Lower Kalskag

Section I, Seat A - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES PERCENT
Crim Evan 74 63%
Mike A. Savage, Sr. 38 32%
Write-ins 5 4%
PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 5, SECTION II:

36-510 Aniak
36-540 Chuathbaluk

Section II, Seat E - 3 year term
CANDIDATE# OF VOTES PERCENT
Charles J. "Chuck" Bender 19 13%
Dave Diehl 48 32%
Michael E. "Mike" Franklin 15 10%
Marie F. "Marich" Kameroff 17 11%
Joel Sanbei (Write-in) 51 34%
Other Write-ins 2 1%
PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 5, SECTION III:

36-545 Crooked Creek
36-665 Sleetmute
36-677 Stony River

Section III, Seat G - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES PERCENT
Mishka M. "John" Andreanoff 45 63%
Dennis R. Thomas 24 34%
Write-ins 2 3%
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 6 - SOUTHWEST REGION SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 6:

39-233 Aleknagik
39-256 Clark's Point
39-263 Ekwok
39-277 Koliganek
39-295 Manokotak
39-310 New Stuyahok
39-330 Togiak

Section I, Seat B - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Louie Alakayak 344
Write-ins 12
Section I, Seat D - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Nels C. Franklin 337
Write-ins 18
Section II, Seat F - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Wally Gust 140
Betty Lee 70
George A. Nelson 112
Natalia Wassilliey 62
Write-ins 3
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 8 - ALEUTIAN REGION SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCT VOTING IN REAA 8:

40-820 Aleutians #1

Section II, Seat D - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Michael E. "Mike" Swetzof 44
Cynthia Galaktionoff (Write-in) 35
Other Write-ins 9
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 9 - PRIBILOF SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 9:

40-925 St. George Island
40-930 St. Paul Island

Section I, Seat A - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Terenty Philemonoff, Jr. 148
Write-ins 11
Section II, Seat E - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Constantine "Joe" Lestenkof, Sr. 79
Sarah S. Merculief70
Write-ins 2
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 11 - IDITAROD SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 11, SECTION II:

36-515 Anvik
36-570 Holy Cross
36-660 Shageluk

Section II, Seat C - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Rudolph G. "Rudy" Hamilton 105
James L. Walker 54
Write-ins 3
PRECINCT VOTING IN REAA 11, SECTION III:

36-625 Nikolai

Section III, Seat D - 1 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Bill Janusz 37
Write-ins 1
PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 11, SECTION IV:

36-610 McGrath
36-680 Takotna

Section IV, Seat E - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Judith L. Snow-Rosander 86
Write-ins 13
Section IV, Seat F - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Janice "Jan" Newton 36
Tom Parker (Write-in) 66
Other Write-ins 4
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 12 - YUKON-KOYUKUK SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 12:

36-505 Allakaket
36-530 Bettles
36-575 Hughes
36-580 Huslia
36-590 Kaltag
36-595 Koyukuk
36-605 Manley Hot Springs
36-615 Minto
36-630 Nulato
36-650 Ruby

Section I, Seat A - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Alfred S. Attla 158
Annette "Missy" Burroughs 50
Stanley Ned 250
Write-ins 7
Section II, Seat E - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Alvin W. Dayton 51
Priscilla Sipary Lakoduk 113
Patrick J. Madros 95
Arthur R. Morgan 51
Dee S. Olin 152
Write-ins 5
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 13 - YUKON FLATS SCHOOL DISTRICT

This election was conducted by mail.

TOWNS VOTING IN REAA 13, SECTION I:

Arctic Village
Chalkyitsik
Venetie

Section I, Seat B - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Fannie Tritt Gemmill 13
Albert J. "Al-Joe" James 7
Joyce H. John 2
Marie M. John 0
Rose Lee 2
James Nathaniel, Sr. 21
Kias Peter, Jr. 18
Patricia M. Salmon 19
Write-ins 0
TOWN VOTING IN REAA 13, SECTION II:

Fort Yukon

Section II, Seat D - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Alma A. Herbert 106
Isaac P. "Ike" Peter 6
Teresa A. Thomas 73
Write-ins 4
TOWNS VOTING IN REAA 13, SECTION III:

Beaver Birch Creek
Central
Circle
Circle
Hot Springs
Livengood
Rampart
Village

Section III, Seat F - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Ruth A. Crow 52
Sonya L. Fields 39
Sheila N. Woods 93
Write-ins 3
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 15 - DELTA/GREELY SCHOOL DISTRICT

The winning candidates received at least 40% of the votes so there will not be a Runoff Election

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 15:

35-010 Big Delta
35-040 Delta Junction

Seat B - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES PERCENT
Decker, Sherry A. 131 40%
Michael A. Schultz 187 57%
Write-ins 3 1%
Seat D - 3 year term
CANDIDATE# OF VOTES PERCENT
Dan Green 285 87%
Write-ins 13 4%
Seat F - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES PERCENT
Richard I. "Rich" Mauer 279 85%
Write-ins 13 4%
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 16 - ALASKA GATEWAY SCHOOL DISTRICT

This election was conducted by mail.

TOWNS VOTING IN REAA 16, SECTION I:

Mentasta
Northway
Tetlin

Section I, Seat B - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Gary L. Brummett 17
Cheryl Silas (Write-in) 35
Don Spitler (Write-in) 37
Other Write-ins 1
TOWN VOTING IN REAA 16, SECTION II:

Tok

Section II, Seat C - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Jan M. Persson 106
Write-ins 35
Section II, Seat D - 2 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Larry A. Weisz, Sr. 100
Write-ins 30
Section II, Seat E - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Paul D. Sonnenberg 105
Write-ins 28
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 17 - COPPER RIVER SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 17:

35-060 Gakona
35-065 Glennallen
35-075 Kenny Lake
35-100 Paxson
36-537 Chistochina
36-543 Copper Center

Section I, Seat A - 2 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
John L. Devenport 275
Write-ins 22
Section I, Seat B - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Tad A. Kehl 257
Write-ins 16
Section II, Seat C - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Cheryl L. "Cherie" Sparks 229
Ed Krause (Write-in) 67
Other Write-ins 31
Section III, Seat E - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Russell E. Galipeau, Jr. 259
Sam Lightwood (Write-in) 12
Other Write-ins 48
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 18 - CHATHAM SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINTS VOTING IN REAA 18, SECTION I:

05-125 Angoon
05-200 Klukwan
05-315 Tenakee

Section I, Seat C - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Wally R. Frank, Sr. 145
Floyd M. Kookesh 101
Sally M. Kookesh 61
Write-ins 15
PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 18, SECTION II:

05-160 Gustavus
05-295 Elfin Cove

Section II, Seat D - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
William E. "Bill" Brown 218
Write-ins 14
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 19 - SOUTHEAST ISLANDS SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 19:

01-010 Hyder
01-065 Meyers Chuck
05-140 Coffman Cove
05-190 Kasaan
05-215 No. Prince of Wales Island
05-245 Thorne Bay
05-290 Port Alexander

Section I, Seat A - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Paul Kain 264
Write-ins 14
Section II, Seat C - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Marietta J. Bergman 255
Write-ins 11
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 20 - ANNETTE ISLAND SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCT VOTING IN REAA 20:

05-265 Metlakatla

Seat B - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Paul T. "Butch" Brendible 247
Write-ins 21
Seat C - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Charles Wilson 311
Write-ins 8
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 21 - CHUGACH SCHOOL DISTRICT

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 21:

35-110 Tatitlek
35-125 Whittier

Section II, Seat C - 3 year term
CANDIDATE# OF VOTES
Frances A. "Fran" Evanson 41
Illene A. Totemoff 69
Write-ins 1
Section II, Seat E - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Charles P. "Peter" Selanoff 103
Write-ins 0
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 22 - KASHUNAMIUT SCHOOL DISTRICT

The winning candidates received 40% of the votes so there will not be a Runoff Election

PRECINCT VOTING IN REAA 22:

38-115 Chevak

Seat C - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTESPERCENT
Pius F. Imgalrea 58 45%
Leo E. Moses 67 52%
Write-ins 3 2%
Seat D - 3 year term
CANDIDATE# OF VOTES PERCENT
Greg Aloralrea 49 38%
Roger D. Lowe 78 60%
Write-ins 3 2%
(Back to the beginning)


REAA 23 - YUPIIT SCHOOL DISTRICT

The winning candidates received 30% of the votes so there will not be a Runoff Election

PRECINCTS VOTING IN REAA 23:

36-690 Tuluksak
39-225 Akiachak
39-230 Akiak

Section I, Seat B - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES PERCENT
Samuel J. George 215 94%
Write-ins 3 1%
Section II, Seat E - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES PERCENT
Jackson Williams, Sr. 72 31%
Mike Williams 154 67%
Write-ins 0 0%
Section III, Seat F - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES PERCENT
John Napoka, Jr. 207 90%
Write-ins 14 6%
(Back to the beginning)


CRSA 2 - BERING STRAITS

PRECINCTS VOTING IN CRSA 2:

37-037 Diomede
37-093 Shishmaref
37-105 Wales
38-110 Brevig Mission
38-125 Elim
38-135 Gambell
38-140 Golovin
38-155 Koyuk
38-170 Savoonga
38-180 Shaktoolik
38-195 St. Michael
38-200 Stebbins
38-205 Teller
38-210 Unalakleet
38-220 White Mountain

Section II, Seat 2 - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Howard F. Lincoln 1,245
Write-ins 72
(Back to the beginning)


CRSA 3 - YUKON-KUSKOKWIM

PRECINCTS VOTING IN CRSA 3:

36-553 Fortuna Ledge
36-635 Pilot Station
36-655 Russian Mission
36-690 Tuluksak
38-105 Alakanuk
38-115 Chevak
38-130 Emmonak
38-145 Hooper Bay
38-150 Kotlik
38-156 Mekoryuk
38-157 Mountain Village
38-158 Newtok
38-159 Nightmute
38-167 Pitka's Point
38-175 Scammon Bay
38-185 Sheldon Point
38-187 St. Mary's
38-206 Toksook Bay
38-207 Tununak
39-225 Akiachak
39-230 Akiak
39-235 Atmautluak
39-255 Chefornak
39-260 Eek
39-265 Goodnews Bay
39-270 Kasigluk
39-275 Kipnuk
39-280 Kongiganak
39-285 Kwethluk
39-290 Kwigillingok
39-300 Napakiak
39-305 Napaskiak
39-320 Nunapitchuk
39-325 Quinhagak
39-335 Tuntutuliak

Section III, Seat 5 - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Sarah V. Kashatok 2,724
Peter Joseph Sr. (Write-in) 48
Other Write-ins 73
Section III, Seat 7 - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
James T. Sipary, Sr. 2,829
Write-ins 79
(Back to the beginning)


CRSA 4 - BRISTOL BAY

PRECINCTS VOTING IN CRSA 4:

39-233 Aleknagik
39-256 Clark's Point
39-257 Dillingham
39-263 Ekwok
39-277 Koliganek
39-295 Manokotak
39-310 New Stuyahok
39-330 Togiak

Section I, Seat 1 - 1 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Nora E. Flores 443
Olga Olia P. "Olia" Sutton 357
Write-ins 8
Section IV, Seat 5 - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Jerry Liboff 814
Write-ins 23
Section V, Seat 7 - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Robert Heyano 863
Write-ins 19
(Back to the beginning)


CRSA 6 - ALEUTIANS WEST

PRECINCTS VOTING IN CRSA 6:

40-820 Aleutians #1
40-940 Aleutians #2

Section I, Seat 1 - 3 year term
CANDIDATE# OF VOTES
Margaret "Margie" Lokanin 395
Write-ins 9
Section II, Seat 3 - 3 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Jeffrey L. Thompson 398
Write-ins 20
Section II, Seat 4 - 1 year term
CANDIDATE # OF VOTES
Bob Adams 428
Write-ins 7