State Home Page
 Home   Contact Us   Email Us  
Banner
spacer

August 19, 2014 Primary Candidate List

Candidates are listed in the house or senate district for which they are registered according to the July 14, 2013 Proclamation of Redistricting.

The last day to file as a political party candidate for the August 19, 2014 Primary Election is on or before 5:00 p.m. June 2, 2014. The withdrawal deadline for a political party candidate to remove their name from the Primary Election ballot is June 30, 2014.

Please remember to "refresh" this screen using your browser's refresh function to update the information you are viewing as updates will occur as they are being received and processed.

You may select a specific race by clicking on your choice below or you may scroll through the entire list.

Statewide Office

US Senator - US Representative - Governor - Lt. Governor

State Senate Districts

A - C - E - F - G - I - K - M - N - O - P - Q - S - T

State House Districts

1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 -

22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38 - 39 - 40

United States Senator
  • William "Bill" Bryk (Democrat)
    578 74 Street
    Brooklyn, NY 11209
    Phone: (347) 497-5972
    e-mail: wmbryk@gmail.com
  • Zachary A. Kile (Alaskan Independence)
    1690 W Pipestone Dr.
    Wasilla, AK 99654
    Phone: (512) 415-1812
  • Kathleen M. Tonn (Republican) - Withdrew
    11971 Steeple Chase Circle
    Anchorage, AK 99516
    Phone: (907) 440-1310
(District Search)

United States Representative
  • John R. Cox (Republican)
    P.O. Box 1092
    Anchor Point, AK 99556
    Phone: (907) 399-3610
  • David F. "Dave" Dohner (Republican)
    P.O. Box 84361
    Fairbanks, AK 99708
    Phone: (907) 479-5739
  • Forrest Dunbar (Democrat)
    P.O. Box 140376
    Anchorage, AK 99514
    Phone: (907) 854-4819
  • Matt Moore (Democrat) - Withdrew
    2440 E. Tudor Rd. PMB1117
    Anchorage, AK 99507
    Phone: (907) 980-7707
(District Search)

Governor
  • Hollis S. French (Democrat) - Withdrew
    2640 Telequana Drive
    Anchorage, AK 99517
    Phone: (907) 243-0569
  • Gerald L. "Tap" Heikes (Republican)
    16170 E. Smith Rd.
    Palmer, AK 99645
    Phone: (907) 745-1139
  • Byron I. Mallott (Democrat)
    P.O. Box 22387
    Juneau, AK 99801
    Phone: (907) 586-6937
  • Phil G. Stoddard (Democrat)
    3307 Boniface #153
    Anchorage, AK 99504
    Phone: (907) 338-1776
(District Search)

Lieutenant Governor
  • Hollis S. French (Democrat)
    1231 W. Northern Lights #480
    Anchorage, AK 99517
    Phone: (907) 244-7135
  • Lesil McGuire (Republican)
    2022 Kimberly Lyn Circle
    Anchorage, AK 99515
    Phone: (907) 351-8060
  • Robert L. "Bob" Williams (Democrat)
    2736 W. Discovery Lp
    Wasilla, AK 99654
    Phone: (907) 376-6959
(District Search)

State Senate District A
(District Search)

State Senate District C
  • Click Bishop (Republican)
    3365 Sandvik Street
    Fairbanks, AK 99709
(District Search)

State Senate District E
(District Search)

State Senate District F
  • Edna DeVries (Republican)
    305 N. Bonanza St.
    Palmer, AK 99645
    Phone: (907) 745-3388
  • Bill Stoltze (Republican)
    P.O. Box 464
    Chuiak, AK 99567
    Phone: (907) 688-5754
(District Search)

State Senate District G
  • Anna I. Fairclough (Republican)
    P.O. Box 771112
    Eagle River, AK 99577
    Phone: (907) 694-7090
(District Search)

State Senate District I
  • Berta Gardner (Democrat)
    1405 Matterhorn Way
    Anchorage, AK 99508
    Phone: (907) 223-9330

State Senate District K
  • Mia Costello (Republican)
    5512 Yukon Charlie Loop
    Anchorage, AK 99502
    Phone: (907) 770-1702
(District Search)

State Senate District M
(District Search)

State Senate District N
  • Catherine A. "Cathy" Giessel (Republican)
    12701 Ridgewood Rd
    Anchorage, AK 99516
    Phone: (907) 345-5470
(District Search)

State Senate District O
  • Peter A. Micciche (Republican)
    P.O. Box 1544
    Soldotna, AK 99669
    Phone: (907) 398-6759
(District Search)

State Senate District P
(District Search)

State Senate District Q
(District Search)

State Senate District S
  • Lyman F. Hoffman (Democrat)
    P.O. Box 763
    Bethel, AK 99559
(District Search)

State Senate District T
  • Donald C. "Donny" Olson (Democrat)
    P.O. Box 531
    Nome, AK 99762
(District Search)

State Representative District 1
(District Search)

State Representative District 2
(District Search)


State Representative District 3
  • Doug Isaacson (Republican)
    P.O. Box 57328
    North Pole, AK 99705
    Phone: (907) 322-3133
  • Tammie Wilson (Republican)
    571 Canoro Rd.
    North Pole, AK 99705
    Phone: (907) 590-7602
(District Search)

State Representative District 4
  • Joe Blanchard II (Republican)
    P.O. Box 73455
    Fairbanks, AK 99707
    Phone: (907) 388-7944
(District Search)

State Representative District 5
  • Pete B. Higgins (Republican)
    3865 Geist Rd, Ste E-382
    Fairbanks, AK 99709
    Phone: (907) 387-7079
(District Search)

State Representative District 6
  • David M. "Dave" Talerico (Republican)
    PO Box 73412
    Fairbanks, AK 99707
    Phone: (907) 683-2469
(District Search)

State Representative District 7
(District Search)

State Representative District 8
  • Mark A. Neuman (Republican)
    13768 W. Maplewood Dr.
    Wasilla, AK 99623
    Phone: (907) 892-7906
(District Search)

State Representative District 9
  • George Rauscher (Republican)
    P.O. Box 3838
    Palmer, AK 99645
    Phone: (907) 745-4058
(District Search)

State Representative District 10
  • Neal T. Lacy (Democrat)
    1800 E. Red Fox Dr.
    Wasilla, AK 99654
    Phone: (907) 373-7896
(District Search)

State Representative District 11
(District Search)

State Representative District 12
  • Ronald G. "Ron" Arvin (Republican)
    189 E. Nelson #136
    Wasilla, AK 99654
    Phone: (907) 373-6685
  • Gretchen Wehmhoff (Democrat)
    P.O. Box 672395
    Chugiak, AK 99567
    Phone: (907) 715-1834
(District Search)

State Representative District 13
  • Dan Saddler (Republican)
    P.O. Box 771811
    Eagle River, AK 99577
    Phone: (907) 696-5492
(District Search)

State Representative District 14
(District Search)

State Representative District 15 (District Search)

State Representative District 16
  • Max F. Gruenberg, Jr. (Democrat)
    4801 Kenai Avenue
    Anchorage, AK 99508-2328
    Phone: (907) 337-1688
  • Don Hadley (Republican)
    3259 Wesleyan Dr.
    Anchorage, AK 99508
    Phone: (907) 333-8992
  • Kevin Kastner (Republican)
    1119 Mila St.
    Anchorage, AK 99504
    Phone: (907) 854-6060
    Candidate's web site: www.kastnerforhouse.com
(District Search)

State Representative District 17
(District Search)

State Representative District 18
(District Search)

State Representative District 19
  • Geran Tarr (Democrat)
    P.O. Box 14314
    Anchorage, AK 99514
    Phone: (907) 360-4047
(District Search)

State Representative District 20
(District Search)

State Representative District 21
  • Clare Ross (Democrat)
    P.O. Box 220356
    Anchorage, AK 99522
    Phone: (907) 223-2197
(District Search)

State Representative District 22
(District Search)

State Representative District 23
(District Search)

State Representative District 24
  • Craig W. Johnson (Republican)
    12200 Timberlane Dr.
    Anchorage, AK 99515
    Phone: (907) 349-4307
(District Search)

State Representative District 25
  • Patti Higgins (Democrat)
    9140 Granite Pl
    Anchorage, AK 99507
    Phone: (907) 360-2561
(District Search)

State Representative District 26
  • Bob Lynn (Republican)
    4400 Trapline Drive
    Anchorage, AK 99516
    Phone: (907) 346-4447
(District Search)

State Representative District 27
(District Search)


State Representative District 28
  • Mike Hawker (Republican)
    P.O. Box 111329
    Anchorage, AK 99511
    Phone: (907) 346-2844
(District Search)

State Representative District 29
(District Search)

State Representative District 30
(District Search)

State Representative District 31
  • Paul Seaton (Republican)
    P.O. Box 1564
    Homer, AK 99603
    Phone: (907) 299-3434
(District Search)

State Representative District 32
  • Carol Austerman (Republican)
    P.O. Box 8766
    Kodiak, AK 99615
    Phone: (907) 942-4321
  • Louise B. Stutes (Republican)
    2230 Monashka Way
    Kodiak, AK 99615
    Phone: (907) 486-8757
  • Rich Walker (Republican)
    1415 Larch Street
    Kodiak, AK 99615
    Phone: (907) 539-7472
(District Search)

State Representative District 33
  • Sam S. Kito (Democrat)
    P.O. Box 21192
    Juneau, AK 99802
    Phone: (907) 957-8633
(District Search)

State Representative District 34
(District Search)

State Representative District 35
(District Search)

State Representative District 36
  • Peggy Wilson (Republican)
    P.O. Box 2211
    Wrangell, AK 99929
    Phone: (907) 254-2484
(District Search)

State Representative District 37
  • Bryce Edgmon (Democrat)
    P.O. Box 84
    Dillingham, AK 99576
    Phone: (907) 842-1729
(District Search)

State Representative District 38
  • Bob Herron (Democrat)
    P.O. Box 602
    Bethel, AK 99559
    Phone: (907) 543-4377
(District Search)

State Representative District 39
  • Neal W. Foster (Democrat)
    P.O. Box 1633
    Nome, AK 99762
    Phone: (907) 443-2797
(District Search)

State Representative District 40
  • Benjamin P. "Bennie" Nageak (Democrat)
    P.O. Box 914
    Barrow, AK 99723
    Phone: (907) 852-4809
(District Search)

   
   Home   Webmaster   Site Map   Disclaimer
>