State Home Page
 Home   Contact Us   Email Us  
Banner
spacer

2014 General Official Candidate List

November 4, 2014 General Election Candidate List

Candidates are listed in the house or senate district for which they are registered according to the July 14, 2013 Proclamation of Redistricting.

Political party candidates with the highest number of votes from each race in the Primary Election will advance to General Elections and will appear on this list after the Primary Election has been certified.

No-party candidates who filed for office with the Division of Elections on or before June 2, 2014 at 5:00 p.m. and who submitted their signatures of support on or before August 19, 2014 will appear on the General Election candidate list.

Candidates who have withdrawn their name from consideration will be listed on this web page. The withdrawal deadline for a candidate to remove their name from the General Election ballot is September 2, 2014.

Please remember to "refresh" this screen using your browser's refresh function to update the information you are viewing as updates will occur as they are being received and processed.

You may select a specific race by clicking on your choice below or you may scroll through the entire list.

Statewide Office: Statewide Office

US Senator - US Representative - Governor - Lt. Governor

State Senate Districts

A - C - E - F - G - I - K - M - N - O - P - Q - S - T

State House Districts:

- 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22

- 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38 - 39 - 40

Judicial: Offices

United States Senator
  • Ted Gianoutsos (Non-Affiliated) Nominating Petition Candidate
    1441 E. 17th Avenue Apt.10
    Anchorage, AK 99501
    Phone: (907) 272-1648
    Candidate Information/Photo
  • Sean Godfrey (Republican) Write-in
    3524 Robin St.
    Anchorage, AK 99504
  • Sidney "Sid" Hill (Non-Affiliated) Write-in
    P.O. Box 4556
    Palmer, AK 99645
    Phone: (907) 746-0307
  • John M. Jaramillo (Republican) Write-in
    7630 E. Downstream Dr.
    Palmer, AK 99645
  • Vic Kohring (Alaskan Independence) - Withdrew
  • Karen Perry (Republican) Write-in
    20305 White Birch Rd.
    Chugiak, AK 99567
  • Thom M. Walker (Libertarian) - Withdrew
(District Search)

United States Representative
  • John R. Cox (Republican) Write-in
    P.O. Box 1092
    Anchor Point, AK 99556
(District Search)

Governor / Lieutenant Governor
(District Search)

State Senate District A
  • Pete Kelly (Republican)
    511 Slater Drive
    Fairbanks, AK 99701
    Phone: (907) 452-2654
(District Search)

State Senate District C
(District Search)

State Senate District E
  • Michael J. "Mike" Dunleavy (Republican)
    2521 E. Mt. Village Dr.
    Suite B, PMB 550
    Wasilla, AK 99654
    Phone: (907) 841-0399
    Candidate Information/Photo
(District Search)

State Senate District F
(District Search)

State Senate District G

  • Jim Arlington (Democrat)
    9449 Wren Circle
    Eagle River, AK 99577
    Phone: (907) 350-2746
(District Search)

State Senate District I

(District Search)

State Senate District K

(District Search)

State Senate District M

(District Search)

State Senate District N

(District Search)

State Senate District O
  • Peter A. Micciche (Republican)
    P.O. Box 1544
    Soldotna, AK 99669
    Phone: (907) 398-6759
  • Eric D. Treider (Non-Affiliated) Nominating Petition Candidate
    P.O. Box 3565
    Soldotna, AK 99669
    Phone: (907) 398-9231
    Candidate Information/Photo
(District Search)

State Senate District P

  • Robert "Moose" Henrichs (Democrat)
    PO Box 1000
    Cordova, AK 99574
    Phone: (907) 529-5567
(District Search)

State Senate District Q

(District Search)

State Senate District S

(District Search)

State Senate District T

(District Search)

State Representative District 1

(District Search)

State Representative District 2

(District Search)

State Representative District 3
(District Search)

State Representative District 4
(District Search)

State Representative District 5
  • Elizabeth C. Clark (Democrat) - Withdrew
(District Search)

State Representative District 6
(District Search)

State Representative District 7
  • Verne Rupright (Non-Affiliated) Nominating Petition Candidate
    866 West Spruce Ave
    Wasilla, AK 99654
    Phone: (907) 373-3223
    email: bearup@mtaonline.net
(District Search)

State Representative District 8
  • Stephen C. Jacobson (Non-Affiliated) Nominating Petition Candidate - Denied - Signatures not filed
    2685 N Alma Dr.
    Wasilla, AK 99623
    Phone: (907) 715-6114
  • Pam Rahn (Democrat)
    P.O. Box 879723
    Wasilla, AK 99687
    Phone: (907) 357-9151
(District Search)

State Representative District 9
(District Search)

State Representative District 10
  • Roger Purcell (Non-Affiliated) Nominating Petition Candidate
    P.O. Box 940231
    Houston, AK 99694
    Phone: (907) 301-3963
(District Search)

State Representative District 11
(District Search)

State Representative District 12 (District Search)

State Representative District 13 (District Search)

State Representative District 14
  • Miles D. Pruner (Democrat)
    2103 South River Dr.
    Eagle River, AK 99577
    Phone: (907) 694-8142
(District Search)

State Representative District 15 (District Search)

State Representative District 16
(District Search)

State Representative District 17
(District Search)

State Representative District 18 (District Search)
State Representative District 19 (District Search)

State Representative District 20 (District Search)

State Representative District 21 (District Search)

State Representative District 22
  • David "Dave" Nees (Republican) Write-in
    2542 Curlew Circle
    Anchorage, AK 99502
(District Search)

State Representative District 23 (District Search)

State Representative District 24 (District Search)

State Representative District 25
(District Search)

State Representative District 26
  • Bill Goodell (Democrat)
    2421 Maylen Cir.
    Anchorage, AK 99516
    Phone: (907) 345-4641
(District Search)

State Representative District 27 (District Search)

State Representative District 28
(District Search)

State Representative District 29
  • Charles "Mike" Chenault (Republican)
    P.O. Box 8154
    Nikiski, AK 99635
    Phone: (907) 776-8686
(District Search)

State Representative District 30 (District Search)

State Representative District 31 (District Search)

State Representative District 32 (District Search)

State Representative District 33 (District Search)

State Representative District 34 (District Search)

State Representative District 35 (District Search)

State Representative District 36 (District Search)

State Representative District 37 (District Search)

State Representative District 38 (District Search)

State Representative District 39 (District Search)

State Representative District 40 (District Search)

Supreme Court Justices
  • Shall Craig Stowers be retained as Justice of the Supreme Court for ten years?
(District Search)

Superior Court - First Judicial District
  • Shall Louis J. Menendez be retained as Judge of the Superior Court for six years?
(District Search)

Superior Court - Second Judicial District
  • Shall Paul A. Roetman be retained as Judge of the Superior Court for six years?

(District Search)

Superior Court - Third Judicial District
  • Shall Andrew Guidi be retained as Judge of the Superior Court for six years?
  • Shall Gregory A. Miller be retained as Judge of the Superior Court for six years?
(District Search)

District Court - First Judicial District
  • Shall Kevin G. Miller be retained as Judge of the District Court for four years?
(District Search)

District Court - Third Judicial District
  • Shall Jo-Ann M. Chung be retained as Judge of the District Court for four years?
  • Shall Brian K. Clark be retained as Judge of the District Court for four years?
  • Shall William L. Estelle be retained as Judge of the District Court for four years?
  • Shall Sharon A.S. Illsley be retained as Judge of the District Court for four years?
  • Shall Gregory J. Motyka be retained as Judge of the District Court for four years?
  • Shall Stephanie Rhoades be retained as Judge of the District Court for four years?
  • Shall John W. Wolfe be retained as Judge of the District Court for four years?
(District Search)

District Court - Fourth Judicial District
  • Shall Ben A. Seekins be retained as Judge of the District Court for four years?
(District Search)
   Home   Webmaster   Site Map   Disclaimer