State Home Page
 Home   Contact Us   Email Us  
Banner
spacer

August 28, 2012 Primary Candidate List

Candidates are listed in the house or senate district for which they are registered according to the April 5, 2012 Amended Proclamation of Redistricting as ordered by the Alaska Supreme Court on May 22, 2012.

The last day to file as a political party candidate for the August 28, 2012 Primary Election is on or before 5:00 p.m. June 1, 2012. The withdrawal deadline for a political party candidate to remove their name from the Primary Election ballot is July 11, 2012.

Please remember to "refresh" this screen using your browser's refresh function to update the information you are viewing as updates will occur as they are being received and processed.

You may select a specific race by clicking on your choice below or you may scroll through the entire list.

Statewide Office

US Representative

State Senate Districts
(Senate Seat P (2 year term) will not appear on the 2012 ballot)

Senate Seats with 4 year Terms
- A - C - E - G - I - K - M - O - Q - S

Senate Seats with 2 year Terms
- B - D - F - H - J - L - N - R - T

State House Districts

1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 -

22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38 - 39 - 40

(District Search)

United States Representative

  • Terre L. Gales (Republican)
    11120 Katlian Dr.
    Eagle River, AK 99577
    Phone: (907) 726-0904
(District Search)

State Senate District A
(District Search)

State Senate District B
(District Search)

State Senate District C
  • Bill D. Ward (Republican) - Withdrew
    P.O. Box 1105
    Delta Junction, AK 99737
    Phone: (907) 803-2012
(District Search)

State Senate District D
  • Mike J. Dunleavy (Republican)
    1830 E Parks Hwy, Ste A-113, PMB #550
    Wasilla, AK 99654
    Phone: (907) 841-0399
    Election pamphlet statement
(District Search)

State Senate District E
(District Search)
State Senate District F
  • Daniel Elliott (Democrat) - Withdrew
    950 E. Fairview Loop Road
    Wasilla, AK 99654
    Phone: (907) 376-5196

  • Martin J. Lindeke (Democrat)
    16111 Cline Street
    Eagle River, AK 99577
    Phone: (907) 354-4402
(District Search)

State Senate District G
(District Search)

State Senate District H
(District Search)

State Senate District I
  • Paul D. Kendall (Republican)
    1342 Hyder Street
    Anchorage, AK 99501
    Phone: (907) 222-7882
    e-mail: pauldkendall@yahoo.com
(District Search)

State Senate District J
(District Search)

State Senate District K
  • Rex Snyder (Republican) - Withdrew
    1951 Jarvis Ave.
    Anchorage, AK 99515
    Phone: (907) 351-8199
(District Search)

State Senate District L
(District Search)

State Senate District M (District Search)

State Senate District N
(District Search)

State Senate District O
(District Search)

State Senate District Q
(District Search)

State Senate District R
(District Search)

State Senate District S
(District Search)

State Senate District T
(District Search)

State Representative District 1
(District Search)

State Representative District 2
(District Search)

State Representative District 3
  • Dean M. Ash (Republican) - Denied - Failure to meet 3 year residency requirement
    1305 Morning Glory Loop
    North Pole, AK 99705
    Phone: (907) 750-9902
(District Search)

State Representative District 4
  • Urban E. Rahoi (Republican) - Withdrew
    1001 Lakeview Terrace
    Fairbanks, AK 99701
    Phone: (907) 456-6967
(District Search)

State Representative District 5
  • Dean Shannon (Republican) - Withdrew
    P.O. Box 83497
    Fairbanks, AK 99708
    Phone: (907) 440-8276
(District Search)

State Representative District 6
(District Search)

State Representative District 7 (District Search)

State Representative District 8
(District Search)

State Representative District 9 (District Search)

State Representative District 10
(District Search)

State Representative District 11
(District Search)
  • Thomas Connelly (Republican)
    P.O. Box 672497
    Chugiak, AK 99567
    Phone: (907) 688-1055
State Representative District 12
  • Glen A. Eichenlaub (Republican)
    16510 Centerfield Dr. Apt D-5
    Eagle River, AK 99577
    Phone: (210) 347-6931
(District Search)

State Representative District 13

  • Hal P. Gazaway (Democrat)
    8620 Boundary Ave.
    Anchorage, AK 99504
    Phone: (907) 338-8111
  • Shirley Wendt (Democrat) - Withdrew
    7301 Howard Ave.
    Anchorage, AK 99504
    Phone: (907) 929-2949
(District Search)

State Representative District 14
(District Search)

State Representative District 15
(District Search)

State Representative District 16
  • Hugh R. Brown III (Democrat)
    4314 Penguin Street #3
    Anchorage, AK 99503
    Phone: (907) 884-9968
(District Search)

State Representative District 17
(District Search)

State Representative District 18
  • Robert L. Benton (Republican) - Withdrew
    836 West 16th Avenue
    Anchorage, AK 99501
    Phone: (907) 277-1937
(District Search)
State Representative District 19
(District Search)

State Representative District 20
(District Search)

State Representative District 21
(District Search)

State Representative District 22

(District Search)

State Representative District 23
(District Search)

State Representative District 24
(District Search)

State Representative District 25
(District Search)

State Representative District 26
(District Search)

State Representative District 27
(District Search)

State Representative District 28
  • Charles M. "Mike" Chenault (Republican)
    PO Box 8154
    Nikiski, AK 99635
    Phone: (907) 776-8686
(District Search)

State Representative District 29
  • Kelly J. Wolf (Republican) - Withdrew
    P.O. Box 2416
    Kenai, AK 99611
    Phone: (907) 394-1505
(District Search)

State Representative District 30
(District Search)

State Representative District 31
(District Search)

State Representative District 32
(District Search)

State Representative District 33
  • Kyle B. Johansen (Republican) - Withdrew
    P.O. Box 8601
    Ketchikan, AK 99901
    Phone: (907) 317-4841
  • Agnes C. Moran (Republican)
    P.O. Box 1335
    Ward Cove, AK 99928
    Phone: (907) 254-1264
(District Search)

State Representative District 34
(District Search)

State Representative District 35
(District Search)

State Representative District 36
  • Russell S. Nelson (Democrat) - Withdrew
    P.O. Box 161
    Dillingham, AK 99576
    Phone: (907) 842-2370
(District Search)

State Representative District 37
(District Search)

State Representative District 38
(District Search)

State Representative District 39 (District Search)

State Representative District 40
  • Adeline R. Hopson (Democrat)
    378 Ogrook St. P.O. Box 172
    Barrow, AK 99723
    Phone: (907) 852-5523
  • Reggie Joule (Democrat) - Withdrew
    P.O. Box 1269
    Kotzebue, AK 99752
    Phone: (907) 442-3452
  • Benjamin P. "Bennie" Nageak (Democrat)
    P.O. Box 914
    Barrow, AK 99723
    Phone: (907) 852-4809
  • Robert K. Nelson (Democrat)
    P.O. Box 158
    Kotzebue, AK 99752
    Phone: (907) 632-3872
  • Greta Schuerch (Democrat)
    P.O. Box 89
    Kiana, AK 99749
    Phone: (907) 315-0240
(District Search)

   
   Home   Webmaster   Site Map   Disclaimer
>