State Home Page
 Home   Contact Us   Email Us  
Banner
spacer

August 24, 2010 Primary Candidate List

The last day to file as a political party candidate for the August 24, 2010 Primary Election is on or before 5:00 p.m. June 1, 2010. The withdrawal deadline for a political party candidate to remove their name from the Primary Election ballot is July 7, 2010.

Please remember to "refresh" this screen using your browser's refresh function to update the information you are viewing as updates will occur as they are being received and processed.

You may select a specific race by clicking on your choice below or you may scroll through the entire list.

Statewide Office

US Senator - US Representative - Governor - Lt. Governor

State Senate Districts

B - D - F - H - J - L - N - P - R - S

State House Districts

1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 -

22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38 - 39 - 40


United States Senator
  • Jacob Seth Kern (Democrat)
    4100 Allan Place
    Anchorage, AK 99508
    Phone: (907) 561-1231
  • Frank J. Vondersaar (Democrat)
    1740 Saltwater Dr.
    Homer, AK 99603
    Phone: (907) 235-7721 x229
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

United States Representative (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

Governor
  • Gerald L. Heikes (Republican)
    16170 E. Smith Road
    Palmer, AK 99645
    Phone: (907) 745-1139
  • Merica Hlatcu (Republican)
    814 Ivy Street Apt. 592
    Anchorage, AK 99501
    Phone: (907) 903-0340
  • Brad Snowden (Republican) - Denied - not qualified
    3104 Eide St. #24
    Anchorage, AK 99503
    Phone: (907) 764-7947
  • William S. "Billy" Toien (Libertarian)
    3705 Arctic Blvd. PMB 680
    Anchorage, AK 99503
    Phone: (907) 243-9996
  • Donald R. Wright (Alaskan Independence)
    6382 E. Tex-Al Dr.
    Wasilla, AK 99654
    Phone: (907) 376-5383
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

Lt. Governor
  • Jeffrey D. Brown (Libertarian)
    3209 Baxter Road #2
    Anchorage, AK 99504
  • Eddie Burke (Republican)
    8921 Boulder Bay Circle
    Anchorage, AK 99507
    Phone: (907) 229-2287
  • Craig Campbell (Republican) - Withdrew
    18324 N. Parkview Terrace
    Eagle River, AK 99577
  • Mark A. Ewing (Republican) - Withdrew
    477 S Boundary St.
    Wasilla, AK 99654
    Phone: (907) 232-7089
  • Bob Lupo (Republican)
    11423 Fireball Street
    Eagle River, AK 99577
    Phone: (907) 694-5876
  • Denise L. Michels (Democrat) - Withdrew
    PO Box 1075
    Nome, AK 99762
    Phone: (907) 443-2915
  • Jay Ramras (Republican)
    PO Box 74305
    Fairbanks, AK 99707
    Phone: (907) 388-3000
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District B
  • Dennis Egan (Democrat) - Incumbent
    3156 Pioneer Avenue
    Juneau, AK 99801
    Phone: (907) 586-6136
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District D
  • Pete Higgins (Republican)
    3875 Geist Rd, Ste E-126
    Fairbanks, AK 99709
  • Joe J. Thomas (Democrat) - Incumbent
    879 Vide Way
    Fairbanks, AK 99712
    Phone: (907) 590-4648
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District F
  • John B. Coghill (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 58003
    Fairbanks, AK 99711
    Phone: (907) 488-7886
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District H
  • Charlie R. "Charlie" Huggins (Republican) - Incumbent
    3375 Edgewater
    Wasilla, AK 99654
    Phone: (907) 373-6419
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District J
  • Bill Wielechowski (Democrat) - Incumbent
    1300 Farrow Circle
    Anchorage, AK 99504
    Phone: (907) 333-2806
    Candidate's web site: www.billwielechowski.com
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District L
  • Johnny Ellis (Democrat) - Incumbent
    1231 W. Northern Lights Blvd
    Anchorage, AK 99503
    Phone: (907) 276-4633
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District N
  • Lesil McGuire (Republican) - Incumbent
    2022 Kimberly Lynn Cir
    Anchorage, AK 99515
    Phone: (907) 351-8060
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District P
  • Jennifer B. Johnston (Republican)
    11090 Hideaway Lake Drive
    Anchorage, AK 99507
    Phone: (907) 346-1087
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District R
  • Gary L. Stevens (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 201
    Kodiak, AK 99615
    Phone: (907) 486-4205
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District S
  • Lyman F. Hoffman (Democrat)  - Incumbent
    PO Box 763
    Bethel, AK 99559
    Phone: (907) 543-3583
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 1
  • Kyle B. Johansen (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 8601
    Ketchikan, AK 99901
    Phone: (907) 617-5537
  • Ottar Mobley (Democrat)
    PO Box 19185
    Thorne Bay, AK 99919
    Phone: (703) 678-8737
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 2
  • Reber P. Stein (Democrat)
    2323 Sawmill Creek Rd
    Sitka, AK 99835
    Phone: (907) 747-3960
  • Peggy Wilson (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 2211
    Wrangell, AK 99929
    Phone: (907) 874-3020
    e-mail: woodnpeg@gci.net
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 3
  • Beth Kerttula (Democrat) - Incumbent
    10601 Horizon DR.
    Juneau, AK 99801
    Phone: (907) 463-5440
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 4
  • Cathy Muñoz (Republican) - Incumbent
    2101 Jordan Avenue
    Juneau, AK 99801
    Phone: (907) 723-8089
    e-mail: cathym@riemunoz.com
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 5
  • Robert Beedle (Democrat)
    PO Box 16
    Cordova, AK 99574
  • William A. "Bill" Thomas Jr. (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 942
    Haines, AK 99827
    Phone: (907) 766-3365
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 6
  • Alan S. Dick (Republican)
    35555 Spur Hwy #463
    Soldotna, AK 99669
    Phone: (907) 953-9800
  • Rex L. Goolsby (Republican) - Withdrew
    PO Box 814
    Tok, AK 99780
    Phone: (907) 883-8218
  • Woodie W. Salmon (Democrat) - Incumbent
    PO Box 21
    Chalkyitsik, AK 99788
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 7
  • Mike Kelly (Republican) - Incumbent
    1625 Wolverine Lane
    Fairbanks, AK 99709
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 8
  • David Guttenberg (Democrat) - Incumbent
    PO Box 80731
    Fairbanks, AK 99708
    Phone: (907) 388-0194
  • David M. "Dave" Talerico (Republican)
    PO Box 521
    Healy, AK 99743
    Phone: (907) 683-2469
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 9
  • Joseph A. Michel (Republican)
    PO Box 61219
    Fairbanks, AK 99706
    Phone: (907) 347-9636
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 10
  • John S. Brown (Democrat)
    814 Austin Street
    Fairbanks, AK 99701
    Phone: (907) 452-5870
  • Urban E. Rahoi (Republican)
    1001 Lakeview Terrace
    Fairbanks, AK 99701
    Phone: (907) 456-6967 or (907) 509-2803
  • Vivian M. Stiver (Republican)
    523 2nd Ave
    Fairbanks, AK 99701
    Phone: (907) 347-2102
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 11
  • Sean P. Rice (Democrat)
    2521 Clydesdale Drive
    North Pole, AK 99705
    Phone: (907) 388-4607
  • Tammie Wilson (Republican) - Incumbent
    571 Canoro Road
    North Pole, AK 99705
    Phone: (907) 590-7602
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 12
  • Bert L. Cottle (Democrat)
    PO Box 1049
    Valdez, AK 99686
    Phone: (907) 835-3700
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 13
  • David J. Parks (Republican) - Withdrew
    PO Box 1683
    Palmer, AK 99645
    Phone: (907) 982-5420
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 14
  • Wes Keller (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 875910 #267
    Wasilla, AK 99654
    Phone: (907) 376-6115
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 15
  • Mark Neuman (Republican) - Incumbent
    13768 W. Maplewood Drive
    Wasilla, AK 99654
    Phone: (907) 354-0800
    e-mail: akneuman15@hotmail.com
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 16
  • Bonnie Nelson (Democrat)
    20615 White Birch Road
    Chugiak, AK 99567
    Phone: (907) 688-3017
  • Bill Stoltze (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 464
    Chugiak, AK 99567
    Phone: (907) 688-5754 or 745-5772
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 17
  • Anna I. Fairclough (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 771112
    Eagle River, AK 99577
    Phone: (907) 694-7090
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 18
  • Nancy A. Dahlstrom (Republican) - Withdrew
    PO Box 771094
    Eagle River, AK 99577
    Phone: (907) 694-4929
  • Bill Cook (Republican)
    19328 Monastery Dr. #A
    Eagle River, AK 99577
    Phone: (907) 694-1010
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 19
  • Pete F. Petersen (Democrat) - Incumbent
    8633 Turf Ct.
    Anchorage, AK 99504
    Phone: (907) 522-6870
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 20
  • Max F. Gruenberg Jr. (Democrat) - Incumbent
    4801 Kenai Ave.
    Anchorage, AK 99508
    Phone: (907) 337-1688
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 21
  • Robert E. Clift (Libertarian)
    6402 Hampton Drive
    Anchorage, AK 99504
    Phone: (907) 337-9679
  • Lance Pruitt (Republican)
    2954 Brittany Place
    Anchorage, AK 99504
    Phone: (907) 929-4934
    Candidate's web site: www.lancepruitt.com
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 22
  • Sharon M. Cissna (Democrat) - Incumbent
    PO Box 141892
    Anchorage, AK 99514
    Phone: (907) 272-8662
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 23
  • Les Gara (Democrat) - Incumbent
    PO Box 202259
    Anchorage, AK 99520
    Phone: (907) 250-0106
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 24
  • Robert L. Benton (Republican) - Withdrew
    1634 Stanford Drive
    Anchorage, AK 99508
    Phone: (907) 272-3898
  • Berta Gardner (Democrat) - Incumbent
    1405 Matterhorn
    Anchorage, AK 99508
    Candidate's web site: www.bertagardner.com
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 25
  • Harley Brown (Libertarian)
    2104 Cleveland Ave.
    Anchorage, AK 99517
    Phone: (907) 744-7646
  • Mike Doogan (Democrat) - Incumbent
    PO Box 91876
    Anchorage, AK 99509
  • Thomas M. Higgins (Republican)
    3402 Dorbrandt St. #36
    Anchorage, AK 99503
    Phone: (907) 575-3297
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 26
  • Lindsey Holmes (Democrat) - Incumbent
    4149 Hood Ct.
    Anchorage, AK 99517
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 27
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 28
  • Jodie Dominguez (Democrat)
    205 E. Dimond Blvd. #288
    Anchorage, AK 99515
    Phone: (907) 248-2111
    Candidate's web site: www.jodieforstatehouse.com
  • Craig W. Johnson (Republican) - Incumbent
    12200 Timberlane Dr.
    Anchorage, AK 99515
    Phone: (907) 349-4307
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 29
  • Chris Tuck (Democrat) - Incumbent
    8220 Barnett Drive #2
    Anchorage, AK 99518
    Phone: (907) 223-6474
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 30
  • Jeannette O. Reddington (Republican)
    4460 Mars Dr.
    Anchorage, AK 99507
    Phone: (907) 947-0308
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 31
  • Bob Lynn (Republican) - Incumbent
    4400 Trapline Dr.
    Anchorage, AK 99516-1538
    Phone: (907) 346-4447
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 32
  • Mike Hawker (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 111329
    Anchorage, AK 99511
    Phone: (907) 346-2844
  • Matt Moore (Democrat)
    PO Box 140269
    Anchorage, AK 99514
    Phone: (907) 360-0905
  • Christian M. Rawalt (Republican) - Withdrew
    PO Box 112872
    Anchorage, AK 99511
    Phone: (907) 727-8097
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 33
  • Kurt E. Olson (Republican) - Incumbent
    317 Diane Lane
    Soldotna, AK 99669
    Phone: (907) 260-4822
  • Richard "Dick" Waisanen (Democrat)
    44932 Eddy Hill Drive
    Soldotna, AK 99669
    Phone: (907) 262-6298
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 34
  • Charles M. "Mike" Chenault (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 8154
    Nikiski, AK 99635
  • Ray G. Southwell (Alaskan Independence)
    PO Box 6881
    Nikiski, AK 99635
    Phone: (907) 776-3384
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 35
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 36
  • Alan Austerman (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 8766
    Kodiak, AK 99615
    Phone: (907) 486-5930
  • Andy Schroeder (Democrat)
    2267 Forest Drive
    Kodiak, AK 99615
    Phone: (907) 512-0919
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 37
  • Bryce Edgmon (Democrat) - Incumbent
    PO Box 84
    Dillingham, AK 99576
    Phone: (907) 842-1729
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 38
  • Bob Herron (Democrat) -Incumbent
    PO Box 602
    Bethel, AK 99559
    Phone: (907) 543-4377
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 39
  • Vincent T. Beans (Democrat)
    PO Box 32336
    Mountain Village, AK 99632
    Phone: (907) 591-2347
  • Neal W. Foster (Democrat) - Incumbent
    PO Box 1633
    Nome, AK 99762
    Phone: (907) 250-8375
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 40
  • Reggie Joule (Democrat) - Incumbent
    PO Box 1269
    Kotzebue, AK 99752
    Phone: (907) 442-3452
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

   Home   Webmaster   Site Map   Disclaimer