State Home Page
 Home   Contact Us   Email Us  
Banner
spacer

2008 Primary Official Candidate List

Official Candidate List
2008 Primary Election

Updated September 18, 2008

Filing Deadline: 5:00 p.m. June 2, 2008 (June 1 falls on a Sunday so the filing deadline is extended to June 2.)

Last day to withdraw: 5:00 p.m. July 9, 2008

Primary Election Date: Tuesday, August 26, 2008

All candidates who have filed with the Division of Elections as of June 2, 2008 5:00pm or have withdrawn their name from consideration will be listed on this web page. The withdrawal deadline for a candidate to remove their name from the primary ballot is July 9, 2008. Please remember to "refresh" this screen using your browser's refresh function to update the information you are viewing as updates will occur as they are being received and processed.
Those candidates appearing as  "Filed But Not Certified" have filed a Declaration of Candidacy with the Division of Elections, and are not fully processed yet. If candidates meet filing requirements, they will be certified.
For a Quick Search to See Who Has Been Certified,
Click on a Statewide Office or District:

Statewide Office: US Senate - US Representative

State Senate Districts: A - C - E - G - I - K - M - O - Q - T

State House Districts:

1
- 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 -

22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38 - 39 - 40


United States Senate
  • Rocky C. Caldero (Democrat) - Withdrew
    PO Box 920366
    Dutch Harbor, AK 99692
  • Michael D. Corey (Republican)
    9010 Spruce Run Circle
    Anchorage, AK 99507
    Phone: (907) 346-8258
  • Gerald L. "Jerry" Heikes (Republican)
    16170 Smith Rd.
    Palmer, AK 99645
    Phone: (907) 745-1139
  • Ray Metcalfe (Democrat)
    PO Box 233809
    Anchorage, AK 99523
    Phone: (907) 250-5442
  • Vic Vickers (Republican)
    3010 McCollie Ave.
    Anchorage, AK 99517
    Phone: (907) 677-6600
  • Frank J. Vondersaar (Democrat)
    1740 Saltwater Dr.
    Homer, AK 99603
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

United States Representative
  • Dae Miles (Libertarian) - Denied: Incomplete paperwork
    2849 Mello Ln.
    Fairbanks, AK 99709
    Phone: (907) 457-3236
  • Don R. Wright (Alaskan Independence)
    320 Thompson Place
    Kenai, AK 99611
    Phone: (907) 283-4742 or (907) 283-4771
  • Don E. Young (Republican) - Incumbent
    2504 Fairbanks Street
    Anchorage, AK 99503
    Phone: (907) 563-4314
    Candidate's web site: http://www.donyoung08.com
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District A
  • Gerry M. Knasiak (Democrat) - Withdrew 9/5/08
    119 Austin St. #1109
    Ketchikan, AK 99901
    Phone: (907) 247-7893
  • Bert K. Stedman (Republican) - Incumbent
    1907 Dodge Circle
    Sitka, AK 99835
    Phone: (907) 747-8905
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District C
  • Albert M. Kookesh (Democrat) - Incumbent
    PO Box 91
    Angoon, AK 99820
    Phone: (907) 788-3615
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District E
  • Cynthia Henry (Republican)
    PO Box 70785
    Fairbanks, AK 99707
    Phone: (907) 474-0034
  • Joe Paskvan (Democrat)
    3275 Riverview Drive
    Fairbanks, AK 99709
    Phone: (907) 474-0551
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District G
  • Erick Cordero (Democrat)
    1150 S Colony Way #3 PMB 167
    Palmer, AK 94615
    Phone: (907) 982-0353
  • Lyda N. Green (Republican) - Incumbent - Withdrew
    4000 E. Palmdale Dr.
    Wasilla, AK 99654
    Phone: (907) 376-4654
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District I
  • Steven C. Amundson (Democrat)
    PO Box 771842
    Eagle River, AK 99577
    Phone: (907) 694-6323
  • Fred J. Dyson (Republican) - Incumbent
    12239 Lugene Lane
    Eagle River, AK 99577
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District K
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District M
  • Daniel DeNardo (Alaskan Independence) - Withdrew
    PO Box 100682
    Anchorage, AK 99510
    Phone: (907) 751-4803
  • Hollis S. French II (Democrat) - Incumbent
    2640 Telequana Dr.
    Anchorage, AK 99517
    Phone: (907) 243-0569
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District O
  • Joseph Douglas (Democrat) - Withdrew
    PO Box 231001
    Anchorage, AK 99523
    Phone: (907) 868-1289
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District Q
  • Nels Anderson (Democrat)
    303 Diane Lane
    Soldotna, AK 99669
    Phone: (907) 262-3280
  • James E. "Jim" Kauffman (Republican)
    235 Iowa St. #1
    Kenai, AK 99611
    Phone: (907) 283-9114
  • Thomas H. "Tom" Wagoner (Republican) - Incumbent
    4040 Primrose Pl.
    Kenai, AK 99611
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District T
  • Donald C. "Donny" Olson (Democrat) - Incumbent
    PO Box 531
    Nome, AK 99762
    Phone: (907) 240-3795
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 1
  • Kyle B. Johansen (Republican) -Incumbent
    PO Box 5963
    Ketchikan, AK 99901
    Phone: (907) 225-1927
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 2
  • Lily Herwald (Democrat)
    PO Box 515
    Sitka, AK 99835
    Phone: (907) 738-0560
  • Steven A. Samuelson (Republican)
    PO Box 2188
    Petersburg, AK 99833
    Phone: (907) 723-3664
    Candidate's web site: http://www.samuelson2008.org
  • Peggy Wilson (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 2211
    Wrangell, AK 99929
    Phone: (907) 874-3020
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 3
  • Beth Kerttula (Democrat) - Incumbent
    10601 Horizon Dr.
    Juneau, AK 99801
    Phone: (907) 463-5440
    e-mail: bethkerttula@gci.net
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 4
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 5
  • Tim R. June (Democrat)
    PO Box 672
    Haines, AK 99827
    Phone: (907) 766-2028
  • William A. "Bill" Thomas Jr. (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 942
    Haines, AK 99827
    Phone: (907) 766-3365
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 6
  • Woodie W. Salmon (Democrat) - Incumbent
    General Delivery
    Chalkyitsik, AK 99588
    Phone: (907) 465-4527
  • Ward H. Sattler (Republican)
    3705 Arctic Blvd #503
    Anchorage, AK 99503
    Phone: (907) 563-0295
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 7
  • Mike Behner (Republican)
    2191 Larissa
    Fairbanks, AK 99712
    Phone: (907) 488-9857
  • Karl Kassel (Democrat)
    1670 Willow Run
    Fairbanks, AK 99708
    Phone: (907) 455-6115
  • Mike Kelly (Republican) -Incumbent
    PO Box 81562
    Fairbanks, AK 99708
    Phone: (907) 479-7833
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 8
  • Will Finley (Republican)
    3971 Fahrenkamp Ave.
    Fairbanks, AK 99709
    Phone: (907) 474-4296
  • David Guttenberg (Democrat) - Incumbent
    PO Box 80731
    Fairbanks, AK 99708
    Phone: (907) 455-6394
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 9
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 10
  • John S. Brown (Democrat)
    814 Austin St.
    Fairbanks, AK 99701
    Phone: (907) 452-5870
  • Jay Ramras (Republican) - Incumbent
    452 Shannon Dr.
    Fairbanks, AK 99701
    Phone: (907) 456-6172
  • Frank W. Turney (Republican)
    PO Box 70392
    Fairbanks, AK 99707
    Phone: (907) 457-2333
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 11
  • John B. Coghill Jr. (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 58003
    Fairbanks, AK 99701
    Phone: (907) 488-7886
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 12
  • John L. Harris (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 305
    Valdez, AK 99686
    Phone: (907) 835-9511
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 13
  • David Cheezem (Democrat)
    PO Box 3851
    Palmer, AK 99645
    Phone: (907) 863-4651
  • Carl J. Gatto (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 2894
    Palmer, AK 99645
    Phone: (907) 745-3711
  • David J. Parks (Republican)
    PO Box 1683
    Palmer, AK 99645
    Phone: (907) 350-0144
  • Florence Scott (Republican)
    PO Box 4314
    Palmer, AK 99645
    Phone: (907) 373-4118
  • Jim Wardman (Democrat) - Withdrew
    1765 S. Ragosa Circle
    Palmer, AK 99645
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 14
  • David Alexander (Democrat) - Withdrew
    PO Box 870157
    Wasilla, AK 99687
    Phone: (907) 376-5736
  • Wes Keller (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 875910 #267
    Wasilla, AK 99687
    Phone: (907) 376-6115
  • Rose Smith (Democrat)
    1140 W. Gail Dr.
    Wasilla, AK 99654
    Phone: (907) 376-2517
    email: rosiec@gci.net
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 15
  • Lew Dischner (Democrat)
    1150 S. Colony Way #3 PMB 322
    Palmer, AK 99645
    Phone: (907) 376-6286
  • Mark A. Neuman (Republican) - Incumbent
    13768 W. Maplewood Dr.
    Wasilla, AK 99654
    Phone: (907) 892-7906
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 16
  • Justin D. "J.D." Hatley (Republican)
    18401 E, Maud Rd.
    Palmer, AK 99645
    Phone: (907) 351-7766
  • Kent Hermon (Republican)
    16455 East Maud Rd.
    Palmer, AK 99645
    Phone: (907) 745-4894
  • Beverly Serrano (Democrat)
    PO Box 871510
    Wasilla, AK 99687
    Phone: (907) 376-3434
  • Bill Stoltze (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 464
    Chugiak, AK 99567
    Phone: (907) 745-5772 or 688-5754
    e-mail: akdws@yahoo.com
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 17
  • Anna I. Fairclough (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 771112
    Eagle River, AK 99577
    Phone: (907) 694-7090
  • William A. "Bill" Gossweiler (Democrat)
    17216 Alice Loop
    Eagle River, AK 99577
    Phone: (907) 696-4238
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 18
  • Nancy A. Dahlstrom (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 771094
    Eagle River, AK 99577
    Phone: (907) 694-4929
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)
State Representative District 19
  • Pete Petersen (Democrat)
    8633 Turf Court
    Anchorage, AK 99504
    Phone: (907) 522-6870
  • Bob Roses (Republican) - Incumbent
    8200 East 2nd Ave.
    Anchorage, AK 99504
    Phone: (907) 333-6461
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 20
  • Max F. Gruenberg Jr. (Democrat) - Incumbent
    4801 Kenai Ave.
    Anchorage, AK 99508-2328
    Phone: (907) 337-1688
  • Scott A. Kohlhaas (Libertarian)
    6701 E 6th Ave #24
    Anchorage, AK 99504
    Phone: (907) 337-3171
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 21
  • Harry T. Crawford Jr. (Democrat)- Incumbent
    4350 Butte Cir.
    Anchorage, AK 99504
    Phone: (907) 333-3659
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 22
  • Sharon M. Cissna (Democrat)- Incumbent
    PO Box 141892
    Anchorage, AK 99514
    Phone: (907) 272-8662
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 23
  • Christopher Constant (Democrat)
    324 East 9th Avenue
    Anchorage, AK 99501
    (907) 258-3328
  • Les Gara (Democrat) - Incumbent
    PO Box 202259
    Anchorage, AK 99520
    (907) 250-0106
    Candidate's web site: http://lesgara.org
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 24
  • Berta Gardner (Democrat) - Incumbent
    1405 Matterhorn Way
    Anchorage, AK 99508
    (907) 223-9330
  • Uwe Kalenka (Republican)
    P.O Box 92824
    Anchorage, AK 99509
    (907) 344-0055
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 25
  • Mike Doogan (Democrat) - Incumbent
    PO Box 91876
    Anchorage, AK 99509-1876
    Phone: (907) 250-8918
  • Lynda R. Placek (Republican)
    3364 Monticello Ct.
    Anchorage, AK 99503
    Phone: (907) 562-7554
    e-mail: earthangel99507@gci.net
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 26
  • Lindsey Holmes (Democrat) - Incumbent
    4149 Hood Ct.
    Anchorage, AK 99517
    Phone: (907) 245-1022
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 27
  • Robert L. "Bob" Buch (Democrat) - Incumbent
    3160 W. 71st
    Anchorage, AK 99502
  • Bob Lewis (Republican)
    PO Box 221167
    Anchorage, AK 99522
    Phone: (907) 243-1205
  • Tom Moffatt (Republican) - Withdrew
    7151 Beaumont Cir.
    Anchorage, AK 99502
    Phone: (907) 332-0386
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 28
  • Craig W. Johnson (Republican)  - Incumbent
    12200 Timberlane Drive
    Anchorage, AK 99515

(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 29
  • Bronson Frye (Democrat) - Withdrew 9/17/08
    2320 Sentry Drive #606
    Anchorage, AK 99507
    Phone: (907) 569-2742
  • Ronald L. "Ron" Jordan (Republican)
    PO Box 190633
    Anchorage, AK 99519
    Phone: (907) 345-2755
  • Randy L. Roosdett (Democrat)
    3705 Arctic Blvd. #137
    Anchorage, AK 99503
    Phone: (907) 344-2330
  • Ralph E. Samuels (Republican)  - Incumbent - Withdrew
    8220 Frank St.
    Anchorage, AK 99518
    Phone: (907) 344-7253
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 30
  • Charisse E. Millett (Republican)
    2860 Beluga Bay Cir.
    Anchorage, AK 99507
    Phone: (907) 349-2696
    • Bruce D. Webb (Republican)
      PO Box 113141
      Anchorage, AK 99511
      Phone: (907) 522-3237
    • Lynda L. Zaugg (Democrat)
      PO Box 232401
      Anchorage, AK 99523
      Phone: (907) 349-2377
    (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

    State Representative District 31
    • Pamela A. Freeman (Democrat)
      1301 E. Klatt Rd.
      Anchorage, AK 99515
      Phone: (907) 349-8763
    • Bob Lynn (Republican)  - Incumbent
      4400 Trapline Drive
      Anchorage, AK 99516-1538
      Phone: (907) 346-4447
    (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

    State Representative District 32
    • Mike Hawker (Republican) - Incumbent
      PO Box 111329
      Anchorage, AK 99511-1329
      Phone: (907) 346-2844
    • Mike Kenny (Democrat)
      PO Box 241194
      Anchorage, Ak. 99524-1194
      Phone: (907) 345-8046
    (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

    State Representative District 33
    • Kurt Olson (Republican) - Incumbent
      317 Diane Lane
      Soldotna, AK 99669
      Phone: (907) 260-4822
    • Richard A. "Dick" Waisanen (Democrat)
      44932 Eddy Hill Dr.
      Soldotna, AK 99669
      Phone: (907) 262-6298
    (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

    State Representative District 34
    • Charles M. "Mike" Chenault (Republican) - Incumbent
      PO Box 8154
      Nikiski, AK 99635
      Phone: (907) 776-8686
    • Tim Evans (Democrat)
      38275 Robinson Loop Rd.
      Sterling, AK 99672
      Phone: (907) 262-3734
      Candidate's web site: http://www.tim08.com
    • George Showalter - Withdrew
      47004 Emery Street
      Kenai, AK 99611
      Phone: (907) 776-8957
    (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

    State Representative District 35
    (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

    State Representative District 36
    • Alan Austerman (Republican)
      401 Lightfoot Ave.
      Kodiak, AK 99615
    • Dave Kaplan (Democrat)
      418 Lilly Drive
      Kodiak, AK 99615
      Phone: (907) 486-1711
    • Andrew R. "Andy" Lundquist (Democrat)
      PO Box 589
      Kodiak, AK 99615
      Phone: (907) 486-3154
    (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

    State Representative District 37
    • Ron L. Bowers (Republican)
      PO Box 6
      Dillingham, AK 99576
      Phone: (907) 842-4186
      e-mail: ronmarieiris@yahoo.com
    • Bryce Edgmon (Democrat) - Incumbent
      PO Box 84
      Dillingham, AK 99576
      Phone: (907) 842-1729
    • Randolph L. Zimin (Republican) - Withdrew
      PO Box 70142
      South Naknek, AK 99670
      Phone: (907) 246-6312
    (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

    State Representative District 38
    • Bob Herron (Democrat)
      PO Box 602
      Bethel, AK 99559
      Phone: (907) 543-4377
    • Eric Middlebrook (Democrat)
      PO Box 1466
      Bethel, AK 99559
      Phone: (907) 543-4075
    • Tony Vaska (Democrat)
      PO Box 2118
      Bethel, AK 99559
      Phone: (907) 543-7931
      e-mail: tvaska@alaska.com
    (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

    State Representative District 39
    • Richard Foster (Democrat) - Incumbent
      PO Box 1030
      Nome, AK 99762
      Phone: (907) 465-3789
    • Charles Pullock (Democrat)
      PO Box 2062
      Nome, AK 99762
      Phone: (907) 443-6046
    (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

    State Representative District 40
    • Reggie Joule (Democrat) - Incumbent
      PO Box 1269
      Kotzebue, AK 99752
      Phone: (907) 442-3452
    (District Search) -- (Alpha Search)


   Home   Webmaster   Site Map   Disclaimer