State Home Page
 Home   Contact Us   Email Us  
Banner
spacer

2008 General Official Candidate List

Updated October 20, 2008

Filing Deadline: 5:00 p.m. June 2, 2008 (June 1 falls on a Sunday so the filing deadline is extended to June 2.)

Last day to withdraw: 5:00 p.m. September 17, 2008

General Election Date: Tuesday, November 4, 2008

Certified Write-In Candidates

Candidates not appearing on the 2008 General Election ballot

For a Quick Search to See Who Has Been Certified,
Click on a Statewide Office or District:

Statewide Office: US President / US Vice President - US Senate - US Representative

State Senate Districts: A - C - E - G - I - K - M - O - Q - T

State House Districts:

1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 -

22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38 - 39 - 40

Judicial: Justices and Judges up for retention

OR ... click here to take you to an alphabetical list of candidates.

Office - Name of Candidate - Party - Mailing Address

US President / US Vice President
  • Chuck Baldwin / Darrell Castle (Alaskan Independence)
    Chuck Baldwin
    7670 Sasser Lane
    Pensacola, Florida 32526

    Darrell Castle
    2586 Hocksett Cove
    Germantown, Tennessee 38139
  • Bob Barr / Wayne A. Root (Libertarian)
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

United States Senate
  • Ted Gianoutsos (None) - Nominating Petition Candidate
    PO Box 143115
    Anchorage, AK 99514-3115
    Phone: (907) 272-1648
    Candidate's web site: http://www.tedandfran.com
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

United States Representative
  • Don R. Wright (Alaskan Independence)
    320 Thompson Place
    Kenai, AK 99611
    Phone: (907) 283-4742 or (907) 283-4771
  • Don E. Young (Republican) - Incumbent
    2504 Fairbanks Street
    Anchorage, AK 99503
    Phone: (907) 563-4314
    Candidate's web site: http://www.donyoung08.com
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District A
  • Bert K. Stedman (Republican) - Incumbent
    1907 Dodge Circle
    Sitka, AK 99835
    Phone: (907) 747-8905
    Candidate's web site: http://www.bertstedman.com
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District C
  • Albert M. Kookesh (Democrat) - Incumbent
    PO Box 91
    Angoon, AK 99820
    Phone: (907) 788-3615
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District E
  • Cynthia Henry (Republican)
    PO Box 70785
    Fairbanks, AK 99707
    Phone: (907) 474-0034
  • Joe Paskvan (Democrat)
    3275 Riverview Drive
    Fairbanks, AK 99709
    Phone: (907) 474-0551
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District G
  • Erick Cordero (Democrat)
    1150 S Colony Way #3 PMB 167
    Palmer, AK 94615
    Phone: (907) 982-0353
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District I
  • Steven C. Amundson (Democrat)
    PO Box 771842
    Eagle River, AK 99577
    Phone: (907) 694-6323
  • Fred J. Dyson (Republican) - Incumbent
    12239 Lugene Lane
    Eagle River, AK 99577
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District K
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District M
  • Hollis S. French II (Democrat) - Incumbent
    2640 Telequana Dr.
    Anchorage, AK 99517
    Phone: (907) 243-0569
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District O
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District Q
  • Nels Anderson (Democrat)
    303 Diane Lane
    Soldotna, AK 99669
    Phone: (907) 262-3280
  • Thomas H. "Tom" Wagoner (Republican) - Incumbent
    4040 Primrose Pl.
    Kenai, AK 99611
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Senate District T
  • Donald C. "Donny" Olson (Democrat) - Incumbent
    PO Box 531
    Nome, AK 99762
    Phone: (907) 240-3795
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 1
  • Kyle B. Johansen (Republican) -Incumbent
    PO Box 5963
    Ketchikan, AK 99901
    Phone: (907) 225-1927
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 2
  • Lily Herwald (Democrat)
    PO Box 515
    Sitka, AK 99835
    Phone: (907) 738-0560
  • Peggy Wilson (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 2211
    Wrangell, AK 99929
    Phone: (907) 874-3020
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 3
  • Beth Kerttula (Democrat) - Incumbent
    10601 Horizon Dr.
    Juneau, AK 99801
    Phone: (907) 463-5440
    e-mail: bethkerttula@gci.net
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 4

(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 5

  • Tim R. June (Democrat)
    PO Box 672
    Haines, AK 99827
    Phone: (907) 766-2028
  • William A. "Bill" Thomas Jr. (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 942
    Haines, AK 99827
    Phone: (907) 766-3365

(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 6

  • Woodie W. Salmon (Democrat) - Incumbent
    General Delivery
    Chalkyitsik, AK 99588
    Phone: (907) 465-4527
  • Ward H. Sattler (Republican)
    3705 Arctic Blvd #503
    Anchorage, AK 99503
    Phone: (907) 563-0295
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 7
  • Karl Kassel (Democrat)
    1670 Willow Run
    Fairbanks, AK 99708
    Phone: (907) 455-6115
  • Mike Kelly (Republican) -Incumbent
    PO Box 81562
    Fairbanks, AK 99708
    Phone: (907) 479-7833
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 8
  • Will Finley (Republican)
    3971 Fahrenkamp Ave.
    Fairbanks, AK 99709
    Phone: (907) 474-4296
  • David Guttenberg (Democrat) - Incumbent
    PO Box 80731
    Fairbanks, AK 99708
    Phone: (907) 455-6394
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 9
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 10
  • John S. Brown (Democrat)
    814 Austin St.
    Fairbanks, AK 99701
    Phone: (907) 452-5870
  • Jay Ramras (Republican) - Incumbent
    452 Shannon Dr.
    Fairbanks, AK 99701
    Phone: (907) 456-6172
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 11
  • John B. Coghill Jr. (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 58003
    Fairbanks, AK 99701
    Phone: (907) 488-7886
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 12
  • John L. Harris (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 305
    Valdez, AK 99686
    Phone: (907) 835-9511
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 13
  • David Cheezem (Democrat)
    PO Box 3851
    Palmer, AK 99645
    Phone: (907) 863-4651
  • Carl J. Gatto (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 2894
    Palmer, AK 99645
    Phone: (907) 745-3711
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 14
  • Wes Keller (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 875910 #267
    Wasilla, AK 99687
    Phone: (907) 376-6115
  • Rose Smith (Democrat)
    1140 W. Gail Dr.
    Wasilla, AK 99654
    Phone: (907) 376-2517
    email: rosiec@gci.net
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 15
  • Lew Dischner (Democrat)
    1150 S. Colony Way #3 PMB 322
    Palmer, AK 99645
    Phone: (907) 376-6286
  • Mark A. Neuman (Republican) - Incumbent
    13768 W. Maplewood Dr.
    Wasilla, AK 99654
    Phone: (907) 892-7906
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 16
  • Beverly Serrano (Democrat)
    PO Box 871510
    Wasilla, AK 99687
    Phone: (907) 376-3434
  • Bill Stoltze (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 464
    Chugiak, AK 99567
    Phone: (907) 745-5772 or 688-5754
    e-mail: akdws@yahoo.com
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 17
  • Anna I. Fairclough (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 771112
    Eagle River, AK 99577
    Phone: (907) 694-7090
  • William A. "Bill" Gossweiler (Democrat)
    17216 Alice Loop
    Eagle River, AK 99577
    Phone: (907) 696-4238
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 18
  • Nancy A. Dahlstrom (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 771094
    Eagle River, AK 99577
    Phone: (907) 694-4929
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 19
  • Pete Petersen (Democrat)
    8633 Turf Court
    Anchorage, AK 99504
    Phone: (907) 522-6870
  • Bob Roses (Republican) - Incumbent
    8200 East 2nd Ave.
    Anchorage, AK 99504
    Phone: (907) 333-6461

(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 20

  • Max F. Gruenberg Jr. (Democrat) - Incumbent
    4801 Kenai Ave.
    Anchorage, AK 99508-2328
    Phone: (907) 337-1688
  • Scott A. Kohlhaas (Libertarian)
    6701 E 6th Ave #24
    Anchorage, AK 99504
    Phone: (907) 337-3171
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 21
  • Harry T. Crawford Jr. (Democrat)- Incumbent
    4350 Butte Cir.
    Anchorage, AK 99504
    Phone: (907) 333-3659
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 22
  • Sharon M. Cissna (Democrat)- Incumbent
    PO Box 141892
    Anchorage, AK 99514
    Phone: (907) 272-8662
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 23
  • Les Gara (Democrat) - Incumbent
    PO Box 202259
    Anchorage, AK 99520
    (907) 250-0106
    Candidate's web site: http://lesgara.org
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 24
  • Berta Gardner (Democrat) - Incumbent
    1405 Matterhorn Way
    Anchorage, AK 99508
    (907) 223-9330
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 25
  • Mike Doogan (Democrat) - Incumbent
    PO Box 91876
    Anchorage, AK 99509-1876
    Phone: (907) 250-8918
  • Lynda R. Placek (Republican)
    3364 Monticello Ct.
    Anchorage, AK 99503
    Phone: (907) 562-7554
    e-mail: earthangel99507@gci.net
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 26
  • Lindsey Holmes (Democrat) - Incumbent
    4149 Hood Ct.
    Anchorage, AK 99517
    Phone: (907) 245-1022
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 27
  • Robert L. "Bob" Buch (Democrat) - Incumbent
    3160 W. 71st
    Anchorage, AK 99502
  • Bob Lewis (Republican)
    PO Box 221167
    Anchorage, AK 99522
    Phone: (907) 243-1205
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 28
  • Craig W. Johnson (Republican)  - Incumbent
    12200 Timberlane Drive
    Anchorage, AK 99515
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 29
  • Ronald L. "Ron" Jordan (Republican)
    PO Box 190633
    Anchorage, AK 99519
    Phone: (907) 345-2755
  • Chris S. Tuck (Democrat)
    8220 Barnett Dr. #2
    Anchorage, AK 99518
    Phone: (907) 563-4584
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 30
  • Charisse E. Millett (Republican)
    2860 Beluga Bay Cir.
    Anchorage, AK 99507
    Phone: (907) 349-2696
  • Lynda L. Zaugg (Democrat)
    PO Box 232401
    Anchorage, AK 99523
    Phone: (907) 349-2377
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 31
  • Pamela A. Freeman (Democrat)
    1301 E. Klatt Rd.
    Anchorage, AK 99515
    Phone: (907) 349-8763
  • Bob Lynn (Republican)  - Incumbent
    4400 Trapline Drive
    Anchorage, AK 99516-1538
    Phone: (907) 346-4447
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 32
  • Mike Hawker (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 111329
    Anchorage, AK 99511-1329
    Phone: (907) 346-2844
  • Mike Kenny (Democrat)
    PO Box 241194
    Anchorage, Ak. 99524-1194
    Phone: (907) 345-8046
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 33
  • Kurt Olson (Republican) - Incumbent
    317 Diane Lane
    Soldotna, AK 99669
    Phone: (907) 260-4822
  • Richard A. "Dick" Waisanen (Democrat)
    44932 Eddy Hill Dr.
    Soldotna, AK 99669
    Phone: (907) 262-6298
  • Kelly J. Wolf (Non-Partisan)
    PO Box 2416
    Kenai, AK 99611
    Phone: (907) 262-1032
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 34
  • Charles M. "Mike" Chenault (Republican) - Incumbent
    PO Box 8154
    Nikiski, AK 99635
    Phone: (907) 776-8686
  • Tim Evans (Democrat)
    38275 Robinson Loop Rd.
    Sterling, AK 99672
    Phone: (907) 262-3734
    Candidate's web site: http://www.tim08.com
District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 35
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 36
  • Alan Austerman (Republican)
    401 Lightfoot Ave.
    Kodiak, AK 99615
  • Andrew R. "Andy" Lundquist (Democrat)
    PO Box 589
    Kodiak, AK 99615
    Phone: (907) 486-3154
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 37
  • Ron L. Bowers (Republican)
    PO Box 6
    Dillingham, AK 99576
    Phone: (907) 842-4186
    e-mail: ronmarieiris@yahoo.com
  • Bryce Edgmon (Democrat) - Incumbent
    PO Box 84
    Dillingham, AK 99576
    Phone: (907) 842-1729

(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 38

  • Bob Herron (Democrat)
    PO Box 602
    Bethel, AK 99559
    Phone: (907) 543-4377
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 39
  • Richard Foster (Democrat) - Incumbent
    PO Box 1030
    Nome, AK 99762
    Phone: (907) 465-3789
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

State Representative District 40
  • Reggie Joule (Democrat) - Incumbent
    PO Box 1269
    Kotzebue, AK 99752
    Phone: (907) 442-3452
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

Supreme Court Justices
  • Shall Robert L. Eastaugh be retained as judge of the supreme court justice for ten years?
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

Court of Appeals
  • Shall Robert G. Coats be retained as judge of the court of appeals for eight years?
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)
Superior Court - First Judicial District
  • Shall Patricia A. "Tricia" Collins be retained as judge of the superior court for six years?
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

Superior Court - Third Judicial District
  • Shall Craig F. Stowers be retained as judge of the superior court for six years?
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

Superior Court - Fourth Judicial District
  • Shall Robert B. Downes be retained as judge of the superior court for six years?
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

District Court - First Judicial District
  • Shall Keith B. Levy be retained as judge of the district court for four years?
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

District Court - Third Judicial District
  • Shall J. Patrick Hanley be retained as judge of the district court for four years?
  • Shall Margaret L. Murphy be retained as judge of the district court for four years?
  • Shall Daniel Schally be retained as judge of the district court for four years?
  • Shall Alex M. Swiderski be retained as judge of the district court for four years?
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)

District Court - Fourth Judicial District
  • Shall Dennis P. Cummings be retained as judge of the district court for four years?
  • Shall Raymond M. Funk be retained as judge of the district court for four years?
(District Search) -- (Alpha Search)


   Home   Webmaster   Site Map   Disclaimer